|Scientific Name:||Osphronemus goramy|
|Species Authority:||Lacepède, 1801|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Smith, K. & Allen, D.J.|
This locally common fish is widespread and well adaptive to impounded waters, its popularity on foodfish and ornamental and obtained both from wild caught and cultured. This species is abundant in all suitable habitats, it is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||The species is widely distributed from the lower Mekong basin (Cambodia and Viet Nam) to the Mae Khlong in Thailand, and the Malay Peninsula and Indonesia (Java, Sumatra and Kalimantan (e.g., the Kapuas River; Kottelat and Widjanarti 2005). The species has been widely introduced to several countries for aquaculture purposes. Apparently absent in Sarawak and presence in Sabah may be due to relatively late introductions.|
Native:Cambodia; Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah - Present - Origin Uncertain); Singapore; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Locally common in suitable habitats all of its range.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Inhabits lowland rivers, marshlands to submontane streams. Well adaptive to impounded waters.|
|Use and Trade:||A popular foodfish in southeast Asia, both from wild captive and cultured stocks, frequently seen in the aquarium trade.|
|Major Threat(s):||Wetland degradation and pollution are possible threats to this fish, but it is not considered threatened across its range.|
|Conservation Actions:||None required, however populations and habitats should be monitored.|
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 June 2012).
Kottelat, M. and Widjanarti, E. 2005. The fishes of Danau Sentarum National Park and the Kapuas Lakes area, Kalimantan Barat, Indonesia. Raffles Bull. Zool. Supplement 13: 139-173.
|Citation:||Vidthayanon, C. 2012. Osphronemus goramy. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 August 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|