|Scientific Name:||Actinopyga fusca Cherbonnier, 1980|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Polidoro, B., Harwell, H., Carpenter, K.E. & Knapp, L.|
This species is only known from New Caledonia, and from the few specimens, is found in relatively shallow waters. There is very little known on this species distribution, population status, habitat, ecology, or impact of any potential major threats. It is listed as Data Deficient.
|Range Description:||This species is recorded from New Caledonia, especially the island Maittre (Cherbonnier 1980).|
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no available information on the population of this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||There is no information available on the habitat and ecology of this species.|
|Use and Trade:||This species seems to be appropiate for the Indopacific sea cucumber fishery but there is no evidence of the use of it for this purpose. The possible use of this species should be researched.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is not known if there are any major threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known conservation measures in place for this species, but its distribution directly overlaps with marine protected areas in New Caledonia including one at the island of Maittre where this species is most highly concentrated. More research is needed on this species' population levels, habitat, ecology and its use in the fisheries industry.|
Cherbonnier, G. 1980. Holothuries de nouvelle-calédonie. Bulletin du muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris (2ième série) 3: 659-700.
IUCN. 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2013.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2013).
World Database of Protected Areas. 2010. Marine Protected Areas. Available at: http://www.wdpa-marine.org/. (Accessed: 1 December).
|Citation:||Hamel, J.-F. 2013. Actinopyga fusca. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T180314A1613937.Downloaded on 20 October 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|