|Scientific Name:||Abrocoma boliviensis Glanz & Anderson, 1990|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered B1ab(i,ii,iii) ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Dunnum, J., Bernal, N. & Vargas, J.|
Listed as Critically Endangered because its extent of occurrence is less than 100 km², all individuals are in a single location, and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its cloud forest habitat.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is known only from the vicinity of the type locality: Comarapa, Province Manuel M. Caballero, in the department of Santa Cruz, Bolivia (Patton and Emmons 2015). It may range more widely, although it may also be restricted to the currently known range, which covers an area less than 100 km². It has been found at an elevation of 1,800 m asl, although the terrain around the town of Comarapa reaches 2,500 m. The second and only known specimen of this species was collected 8 km west of Comarapa, by road, at an elevation of 2,270 m (O.P Pearson field notes, MVZ archives).|
Native:Bolivia, Plurinational States of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is a rare species, which has either gone locally extinct or its abundance has been severely impacted (Patton and Emmons 2015). Additional field work is critically needed in the type locality and areas in diverse valleys region of central Bolivia.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is associated with rocky areas within cloud forest (O.J. Pearson field notes, MVZ archives). It is not known from outside of cloud forest, and may be specialized to rocky areas in this habitat. This rodent is vegetarian and lives in burrows. In common with other hystricognath rodents, it gives birth to precocial young after presumably a lengthy gestation period (Redford and Eisenberg 1992).|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||Major threats to this species include clearance of cloud forest for cattle pasture. The range of the species is divided by a road, along which human colonization is taking place, further fragmenting the habitat. Abrocoma species have previously been collected for their fur, although it does not seem that this species was affected by the fur trade. A pregnant adult female A. boliviensis was documented inside a local snake species (Boiruna maculata) stomach (Munoz 2015).|
|Conservation Actions:||This rodent is not known to occur in any protected areas. There is an urgent need to protect the distinct area of Comarapa. Further research is needed in this area to try to find additional populations.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-2. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 04 September 2016).
Oliver Quinteros-Muñoz. 2015. A new prey item for the snake Boiruna maculata (Serpentes: Dipsadidae) in the yungas of Bolivia. Phyllomedusa 14(1): 79-81.
Patton, J.L. and Emmons, L.H. 2015. Family Abrocomidae G.S. Miller and Gidley, 1918. In: Patton, J.L., Pardinas, U.F.J. and D'Elia, G. (eds), Mammals of South America , The University of Chicago Press.
Quinteros Muñoz. 2015. A new prey item for the snake Boiruna maculata (Serpentes: Dipsadidae) in the yungas of Bolivia . Phyllomedusa: Journal of Herpetology 14(1).
Redford, K.H. and Eisenberg, J.F. 1992. Mammals of the Neotropics, The Southern Cone: Chile, Argentina, Uruguay, Paraguay. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA.
Voss, R.S. 2015. Family Erethizontidae Bonaparte, 1845. In: Patton, J.L., Pardiñas, U.F.J. and D'Elía, G. (eds), Mammals of South America, pp. 786-805. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago.
Woods, C.A. and Kilpatrick, C.W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Bernal, N. 2016. Abrocoma boliviensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T18A22182349.Downloaded on 18 January 2018.|