Abeomelomys sevia

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA MURIDAE

Scientific Name: Abeomelomys sevia
Species Authority: (Tate & Archbold, 1935)
Common Name(s):
English Menzies' Mouse, Highland Brush Mouse
Synonym(s):
Pogonomelomys sevia (Tate & Archbold, 1935)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Allison, A. & Aplin, K.
Reviewer(s): Lamoreux, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern because, although its extent of occurrence is probably less than 20,000 km2, it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which does not appear to be under threat, has a presumed large population, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is endemic to Papua New Guinea where it has been recorded from the Huon Peninsula, the Hagen and Bismarck Ranges, Mount Erimbari, and as far west as the Telefomin area (Flannery 1995). It ranges between 1,400 and 3,100 m asl.
Countries:
Native:
Papua New Guinea
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: It is most common at altitudes over 2,000 m asl (Flannery 1995).
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found in montane moss forest and in the alpine zone above the tree line (Flannery 1995). Females usually give birth to a single young.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There appear to be no significant threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

Flannery, T. F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.

Menzies, J. I. 1990. A systematic revision of Pogonomelomys (Rodentia: Muridae) of New Guinea. Science in New Guinea 16: 118-137.

Musser, G. G. and Carleton, M. D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D. E. Wilson and D. A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.


Citation: Leary, T., Wright, D., Hamilton, S., Singadan, R., Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F., Helgen, K., Seri, L., Allison, A. & Aplin, K. 2008. Abeomelomys sevia. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided