|Scientific Name:||Abeomelomys sevia|
|Species Authority:||(Tate & Archbold, 1935)|
Melomys sevia Tate & Archbold, 1935
Pogonomelomys sevia (Tate & Archbold, 1935)
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Helgen, K., Leary, T. & Wright, D|
|Contributor(s):||Hamilton, S., Singandan, R, Menzies, J., Bonaccorso, F.J., Seri, L, Allison, A. & Aplin, K.|
Listed as Least Concern because it occurs in an area of extensive, suitable habitat which does not appear to be under threat, has a presumed large population, and is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Papua New Guinea where it has been recorded from the Huon Peninsula, the Hagen and Bismarck Ranges, Mount Erimbari, and as far west as the Telefomin area (Flannery 1995). It ranges between 1,400 and 3,100 m asl.|
Native:Papua New Guinea
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is most common at altitudes over 2,000 m asl (Flannery 1995).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is found in montane moss forest and in the alpine zone above the tree line (Flannery 1995). Females usually give birth to a single young.|
|Generation Length (years):||1-2|
|Major Threat(s):||There appear to be no significant threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is not known if the species is present in any protected areas.|
Flannery, T.F. 1995. The Mammals of New Guinea, 2nd edition. Reed Books, Sydney, Australia.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Menzies, J.I. 1990. A systematic revision of Pogonomelomys (Rodentia: Muridae) of New Guinea. Science in New Guinea 16: 118-137.
Musser, G.G. and Carleton, M.D. 2005. Superfamily Muroidea. In: D.E. Wilson and D.A. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World: a geographic and taxonomic reference, pp. 894-1531. The John Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA.
Pacifici, M., Santini, L., Di Marco, M., Baisero, D., Francucci, L., Grottolo Marasini, G., Visconti, P. and Rondinini, C. 2013. Generation length for mammals. Nature Conservation 5: 87–94.
|Citation:||Helgen, K., Leary, T. & Wright, D. 2016. Abeomelomys sevia. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17879A22402392.Downloaded on 30 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|