Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Reptilia Squamata Lacertidae

Scientific Name: Takydromus sexlineatus
Species Authority: Daudin, 1802
Common Name(s):
English Asian Grass Lizard, Oriental Long-tailed Grass Lizard, Oriental Long-tailed Racerunner, Six-striped Long-tailed Lizard
Taxonomic Notes: This species has two subspecies:
T. sexlineatus ocellatus Cuvier, 1829
T. sexlineatus sexlineatus Daudin, 1802

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Auliya, M.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): Zug, G., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Takydromus sexlineatus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and tolerance of a broad range of habitats, including modified environments. No major threats have been reported and this species is not thought to be undergoing a significant population decline.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This widely distributed species occurs throughout Southeast Asia. The subspecies T. sexlineatus sexlineatus is found from India to Indonesia. T. s. ocellatus is found in central Asia, ranging from southern China to Viet Nam.
Countries occurrence:
Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Yunnan); Hong Kong; India (Assam, Sikkim); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is a grassland specialist. Its typical habitat is high grasslands, however, it is also reported to inhabit areas of sparse vegetation in clearings, at the edge of forests, and in open plantation (Ziegler et al. 1999).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species can be kept in captivity, but does not form a significant part of the pet trade. Any harvesting of this species does not constitute a major threat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is harvested for the pet trade, however, collection from the wild is minimal and not likely to be causing significant population declines.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas. Further research on the taxonomy of this species should be carried out as there is some indication of subspecies differentiation (Ziegler et al. 1999).

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.6. Forest - Subtropical/Tropical Moist Lowland
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.5. Grassland - Subtropical/Tropical Dry
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.3. Artificial/Terrestrial - Plantations
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.1. Hunting & trapping terrestrial animals -> 5.1.1. Intentional use (species is the target)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Minority (<50%) ♦ severity: No decline ⇒ Impact score: Low Impact: 4 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.1. Taxonomy

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 Local : ✓   National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Arnold, E.N. 1997. Interrelationships and evolution of the east Asian grass lizards, Takydromus (Squamata: Lacertidae). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 119: 267-296.

Auliya, M. 2007. pers. Comm. Red List Assessment.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Lin, S.-M., Chen, C.A. and Lue, K.-Y. 2002. Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of the grass lizards genus Takydromus (Reptilia: Lacertidae) of East Asia. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 22(2): 276-288.

Purser, P.A. 2004. The Tiniest Dragon: the Oriental Long-Tailed Grass Lizard Takydromus sexlineatus. Reptilia 33: 67-71.

Xu H. and Yang, F. 2004. The thermal dependence of food assimilation and locomotor performance in southern grass lizards, Takydromus sexlineatus (Lacertidae). Jounral of Thermal Biology 29: 45-53.

Zhao, E.-M. and Adler, K. 1993. Herpetology of China. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles.

Ziegler, T., Böhme, W. and Bischoff, W. 1999. Comments on the grass lizards (Lacertidae: Takydromus) of Vietnam and Myanmar. Hamadryad 24(1): 39-42.

Zug, G.R. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

Citation: Auliya, M. 2010. Takydromus sexlineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178424A7544274. . Downloaded on 10 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided