|Scientific Name:||Takydromus sexlineatus|
|Species Authority:||Daudin, 1802|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species has two subspecies:
T. sexlineatus ocellatus Cuvier, 1829
T. sexlineatus sexlineatus Daudin, 1802
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)|
|Contributor(s):||Zug, G., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Takydromus sexlineatus is listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and tolerance of a broad range of habitats, including modified environments. No major threats have been reported and this species is not thought to be undergoing a significant population decline.
|Range Description:||This widely distributed species occurs throughout Southeast Asia. The subspecies T. sexlineatus sexlineatus is found from India to Indonesia. T. s. ocellatus is found in central Asia, ranging from southern China to Viet Nam.|
Native:Cambodia; China (Fujian, Guangdong, Guangxi, Guizhou, Hainan, Yunnan); Hong Kong; India (Assam, Sikkim); Indonesia (Jawa, Kalimantan, Sumatera); Lao People's Democratic Republic; Malaysia (Peninsular Malaysia, Sabah, Sarawak); Myanmar; Thailand; Viet Nam
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no population information available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is a grassland specialist. Its typical habitat is high grasslands, however, it is also reported to inhabit areas of sparse vegetation in clearings, at the edge of forests, and in open plantation (Ziegler et al. 1999).|
|Use and Trade:||This species can be kept in captivity, but does not form a significant part of the pet trade. Any harvesting of this species does not constitute a major threat.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is harvested for the pet trade, however, collection from the wild is minimal and not likely to be causing significant population declines.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species, however, in places its distribution coincides with protected areas. Further research on the taxonomy of this species should be carried out as there is some indication of subspecies differentiation (Ziegler et al. 1999).|
Arnold, E.N. 1997. Interrelationships and evolution of the east Asian grass lizards, Takydromus (Squamata: Lacertidae). Zoological Journal of the Linnean Society 119: 267-296.
Auliya, M. 2007. pers. Comm. Red List Assessment.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Lin, S.-M., Chen, C.A. and Lue, K.-Y. 2002. Molecular phylogeny and biogeography of the grass lizards genus Takydromus (Reptilia: Lacertidae) of East Asia. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 22(2): 276-288.
Purser, P.A. 2004. The Tiniest Dragon: the Oriental Long-Tailed Grass Lizard Takydromus sexlineatus. Reptilia 33: 67-71.
Xu H. and Yang, F. 2004. The thermal dependence of food assimilation and locomotor performance in southern grass lizards, Takydromus sexlineatus (Lacertidae). Jounral of Thermal Biology 29: 45-53.
Zhao, E.-M. and Adler, K. 1993. Herpetology of China. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles.
Ziegler, T., Böhme, W. and Bischoff, W. 1999. Comments on the grass lizards (Lacertidae: Takydromus) of Vietnam and Myanmar. Hamadryad 24(1): 39-42.
Zug, G.R. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.
|Citation:||Auliya, M. 2010. Takydromus sexlineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T178424A7544274. . Downloaded on 11 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|