Map_thumbnail_large_font

Contomastix vittata

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_onStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA TEIIDAE

Scientific Name: Contomastix vittata
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1902)
Synonym(s):
Ameiva vittata (Boulenger, 1902)
Cnemidophorus vittatus Boulenger, 1902

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Critically Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Embert, D.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Contomastix vittata has been assessed as Critically Endangered because it has an extent of occurrence less than 100 km², it has only been found in one location despite two additional searches, and its natural habitat has been virtually destroyed. As a result, this species has been flagged as 'possibly extinct'. Urgent conservation measures, such as the restoration of the natural habitat and the establishment of protected areas, should be carried out within this species' range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from its type locality, at Parotani, Cochabamba, Bolivia, at an altitude of 2,500 m above sea level. Two searches have been carried out in and directly around the type locality in order to locate the species, but both searches were unsuccessful (D. Embert pers. comm. 2010). The area in which this species is distributed may be less than 100 km².
Countries:
Possibly extinct:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species' type locality is within an area of dry montane forest.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The natural habitat of this species can be considered as mainly destroyed due to deforestation for firewood collection and building materials, and from agricultural expansion (D. Embert pers. comm.).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. The species has been assessed as vulnerable in the latest edition of the Bolivian Red Book, using the MEGA evaluation criteria (Cortez 2009). There is an urgent need for the restoration of this species' habitat. Conservation measures, such as the establishment of protected areas, should also be used to prevent further habitat loss occurring within the species' range. Further research and monitoring of the population, distribution, biology and ecology, and threats to this species should be carried out.

Bibliography [top]

Cortez, C. 2009. Reptiles. Libro rojo de la fauna silvestre de vertebrados de Bolivia, pp. 225-299. Ministerio de Medio Ambiente y Agua 2009, La Paz, Bolivia.

Embert, D. 2007. Distribution, diversity and conservation status of Bolivian Reptiles. Rheinische Friedrich Wilhelms University.

Embert, D. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Vance, T. 1978. The identity of Cnemidophorus vittatus Boulenger (Reptilia, lacertilia, Teiidae) with a redescription of the holotype. Journal of Herpetology 12(1): 100-102.


Citation: Embert, D. 2010. Contomastix vittata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 21 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided