Map_thumbnail_large_font

Acanthodactylus arabicus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA LACERTIDAE

Scientific Name: Acanthodactylus arabicus
Species Authority: Boulenger, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Arabian Fringe-fingered Lizard
Synonym(s):
Acanthodactylus cantoris subspecies arabicus Boulenger, 1918

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2012-02-08
Assessor(s): Sindaco, R., Anderson, S., Busais, S.M.S. & Al Jumaily, M.M.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Bowles, P.
Justification:
Acanthodactylus arabicus has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its moderately large distribution in south and central Yemen. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing population declines.
History:
2010 Least Concern

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits south Yemen, from the Aden area in the west to Qishn in the east. Specifically, it is known from wadis below Mount Manif, Aden, Hadhramaut, Lahj, the Jimil Valley, Abyan Hill Country, Bir Fukom, Shuqra, Bal-Haf-Azzan, and Wadi Irma (Salvador 1982). It is a lowland species.
Countries:
Native:
Yemen
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This is a common species in sandy habitats throughout its range (R. Sindaco and M.M. al Jumaily pers. comms. February 2012). The population appears to be stable, or may be increasing.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits deserts and dry shrublands with sandy substrates. It is found in areas both with and without vegetation (S. Busais pers. comm. February 2012).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species, which is of no interest to collectors and whose habitat is not under threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed for this species.

Bibliography [top]

Anderson, S.C. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

Boulenger, G.A. 1918. Sur les lézards du genre Acanthodactylus Wieg. Bull. Soc. Zool. France. 43: 143-155.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Salvador, A. 1982. A revision of the lizards of the genus Acanthodactylus (Sauria: Lacertidae). Bonner Zoologische Monographien 16: 1-167.


Citation: Sindaco, R., Anderson, S., Busais, S.M.S. & Al Jumaily, M.M. 2012. Acanthodactylus arabicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided