|Scientific Name:||Acanthodactylus arabicus|
|Species Authority:||Boulenger, 1918|
Acanthodactylus cantoris subspecies arabicus Boulenger, 1918
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Sindaco, R., Anderson, S., Busais, S.M.S. & Al Jumaily, M.M.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
|Contributor(s):||De Silva, R., Milligan, HT, Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Acanthodactylus arabicus has been assessed as Least Concern owing to its moderately large distribution in south and central Yemen. No specific threats have been reported and this species is not undergoing population declines.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species inhabits south Yemen, from the Aden area in the west to Qishn in the east. Specifically, it is known from wadis below Mount Manif, Aden, Hadhramaut, Lahj, the Jimil Valley, Abyan Hill Country, Bir Fukom, Shuqra, Bal-Haf-Azzan, and Wadi Irma (Salvador 1982). It is a lowland species.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a common species in sandy habitats throughout its range (R. Sindaco and M.M. al Jumaily pers. comms. February 2012). The population appears to be stable, or may be increasing.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits deserts and dry shrublands with sandy substrates. It is found in areas both with and without vegetation (S. Busais pers. comm. February 2012).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used or traded.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species, which is of no interest to collectors and whose habitat is not under threat.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place, or needed for this species.|
Anderson, S.C. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.
Boulenger, G.A. 1918. Sur les lézards du genre Acanthodactylus Wieg. Bull. Soc. Zool. France. 43: 143-155.
IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 17 October 2012).
Salvador, A. 1982. A revision of the lizards of the genus Acanthodactylus (Sauria: Lacertidae). Bonner Zoologische Monographien 16: 1-167.
|Citation:||Sindaco, R., Anderson, S., Busais, S.M.S. & Al Jumaily, M.M. 2012. Acanthodactylus arabicus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T177908A1499691. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|