Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phelsuma andamanense

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Phelsuma andamanense
Species Authority: Blyth, 1861
Common Name(s):
English Andaman Day Gecko, Green Gecko
French Gecko Diurne Des Iles Andaman
Spanish Geco Diurno De Andaman
Synonym(s):
Gecko chameleon Tytler, 1864
Phelsuma madagascariensis subspecies andamanense Blyth, 1861

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Richman, N. & Böhm, M.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)
Contributor(s): Zug, G., De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Phelsuma andamanense has been assessed as Least Concern due to its ability to tolerate anthropogenic environments. However, as this species has a small range, monitoring of the population is still recommended to identify any potential declines.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species inhabits the Andaman and Nicobar islands which have a total land area of 8,120 km².
Countries:
Native:
India (Andaman Is., Nicobar Is.)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Sharma (2002) states that the overall population status of this species is undetermined, but it is common in many localities.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is able to inhabit highly modified environments. It has been recorded in gardens containing smooth palms and plantain trees, as well as in and around human habitation (Whitaker and Whitaker 1978, Sharma 2002, Daniel 2002). It has also been found in peepal, papaya, and occasionally exotic street trees (Whitaker and Whitaker 1978).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The Nicobar and Andaman Islands have been and continue to be deforested, leading to extensive grasslands in certain areas (Khatri 1993). The main drivers are clearance for cash crops and monoculture plantations. The Andaman and Nicobar islands were also hit by the Asian Tsunami of 2004. The effect of the influx of salt-water and wreckage into the interior of islands is yet to be assessed (BirdLife International 2006).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no known species-specific conservation measures in place for this species. There are a number of protected areas in the Andaman and Nicobar islands, but this network is still considered inadequate for the effective conservation of the endemics to the region (BirdLife International 2006). As a result, population monitoring is recommended.

Bibliography [top]

Austin, J.J., Arnold, E.N. and Jones, C.G. 2004. Reconstructing an island radiation using ancient and recent DNA: the extinct and living day geckos (Phelsuma) of the Mascarene islands. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 31: 109-122.

BirdLife International. 2006. BirdLife's online World Bird Database: the site for bird conservation (version 2.0). Available at: www.birdlife.org.

CAMP Workshop. 1997. Conservation Assessment and Management Plan Workshop: Reptiles of India. Biodiversity Conservation Prioritisation Project, India. Conservation Breeding Specialist Group, Coimbatore, India.

Daniel, J.C. 2002. The Book of Indian Reptiles and Amphibians. Oxford University Press / Bombay Natural History Society, Oxford.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).

Khatri, T.C. 1993. Butteflies of the Andaman and Nicobar islands: conservation concerns. Journal of Research on the Lepidoptera 32: 170-184.

Sharma, R.C. 2002. Fauna of India and adjacent countries. Reptilia Volume II (Sauria). Zoological Survey of India, Kolkata.

Whitaker, R. and Whitaker, Z. 1978. Notes on Phelsuma andamanense, the Andaman day gecko or green gecko. Journal of the Bomaby Natural History Society 75: 497-499.

Zug, G.R. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.


Citation: Richman, N. & Böhm, M. 2010. Phelsuma andamanense. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided