|Scientific Name:||Python regius|
|Species Authority:||(Shaw, 1802)|
Boa regia Shaw, 1802
Python belii Gray, 1842
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Auliya, M. & Schmitz, A.|
|Reviewer/s:||Böhm, M., Collen, B. & Ram, M. (Sampled Red List Index Coordinating Team)|
|Contributor/s:||De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.|
Python regius is exploited for the pet trade, but has been assessed as Least Concern as the suspected population decline is not large enough to warrant threatened status. This species has a large range and can be found in a variety of natural and altered habitats. However, the trade of this species should still be carefully monitored and the numbers exploited should be reduced.
|Range Description:||This species has a wide distribution from Sudan and Uganda across central Africa and throughout west Africa to Senegal.|
Native:Benin; Cameroon; Central African Republic; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Liberia; Mali; Niger; Nigeria; Senegal; Sierra Leone; Sudan; Togo; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no population data available for this species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits dry areas, from grassland to open forests. It can also be found in agricultural land. This species is an important species for rodent pest control.|
|Major Threat(s):||Locally, this species is poached for meat and leather. However, their biggest threat is the international pet trade. In West Africa, many thousands are captured annually and exported. In 1998, Walls states in some areas of western Africa it is likely that repeated loss of clutches to the pet trade may be leading to local extirpation of the species (Walls 1998). Captive breeding activities were thought to provide a degree of protection for this species, however, it was found that captive breeding does not confer any significant conservation benefit on the species (Jenkins 1998).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on CITES Appendix II. Further research into the harvest levels of this species is suggested. Improved captive breeding strategies may help in reducing the pressure from the pet trade.|
Auliya, M. 2007. pers. Comm. Red List Assessment.
Cimatti, E. 2001. Python anchietae: Anchieta's Dwarf Python. Reptilia 18: 62-66.
Gray, J.E. 1842. Synopsis of the species of prehensile-tailed snakes, or family Boidae. The Zoological Miscellany 2: 41-46.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
Jenkins, R.W.G. 1998. Management and use of Python regius in Benin and Togo. Report prepared for Directorate General XI The Commission of the European Union.
Rangel, E. 1999. Python regius, Animal Diversity Web.
Raxworthy, C.J, and Attuquayefio, D.K. 2000. Herptetofaunal Communities at Muni Lagoon in Ghana. Biodiversity and Conservation 9(4): 501-510.
Spawls, S., Howell, K.M., Drewes, R.C. and Ashe, J. 2002. A Field Guide to the Reptiles of East Africa. Academic Press, Elsevier Science.
University of Michigan. 2006. Animal Diversity Web. Available at: http://animaldiversity.ummz.umich.edu.
Walls, J.G. 1998. The Living Pythons ? A Complete Guide to the Pythons of the World. T.F.H Public. Inc.
|Citation:||Auliya, M. & Schmitz, A. 2010. Python regius. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 07 March 2014.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|