Map_thumbnail_large_font

Cyperus rubicundus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA CYPERALES CYPERACEAE

Scientific Name: Cyperus rubicundus
Species Authority: Vahl
Synonym(s):
Cyperus rubicundus Vahl subspecies longimucronatus (Kük.) Cufod.
Cyperus teneriffae Poir.
Cyperus teneriffae Poir. subspecies longimucronatus Kük.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2010-11-13
Assessor(s): Kumar, B.
Reviewer(s): Sadasivaiah, B., Bhat, G.K., Rao, M.L.V., Dahanukar, N. & Molur, S.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:
Cyperus rubicundus is widely distributed with no threats, hence assessed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Cyperus rubicundus is distributed in Australia, Africa, Eritrea, Ethiopia, Kenya, Mauritius, Malaysia, Somalia, Nambia, Madagascar, Tanzania and South East Asia. In India it occurs in Maharasthra (Ahmednagar, Nasik, Osmangabad, Pune) (Sharma et al. 1996), Kerala, Karnataka, Tamil Nadu (Chengalpattu, Coimbatore, Nilgiri) (Henry et al. 1987, Nayar et al. 2006).
Countries:
Native:
Australia; Eritrea; Ethiopia; India (Karnataka, Kerala, Maharashtra, Tamil Nadu); Kenya; Madagascar; Malaysia; Mauritius; Namibia; Somalia; Tanzania, United Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No population information for the species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It grows in damp or moist places (Cook 1996).
Systems: Terrestrial; Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade:

No use has been reported for this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

No threats have been reported for this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions:

No conservation actions are known or needed for this species.


Bibliography [top]

Cook, C.D.K. 1996. Aquatic and Wetland Plants of India. Oxford University Press, Oxford.

Henry, A.N., Chitra, V. and Balakrishnan, N.P. 1987. Flora of Tamil Nadu, India. Botanical Survey of India, Coimbatore.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Nayar, T.S., Rasiya Beegam, A., Mohanan, N. and Rajkumar, G. 2006. Flowering Plants of Kerala: A Handbook. Tropical Botanic Garden and Research Institute, Palode, Thiruvananthapuram.

Sharma, B.D., Karthikeyan, S. and Singh, N.P. (eds). 1996. Flora of Maharashtra state, Monocotyledones. pp. 794. Botanical Survey of India, Calcutta.


Citation: Kumar, B. 2013. Cyperus rubicundus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 30 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided