Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Plantae Tracheophyta Magnoliopsida Fabales Leguminosae

Scientific Name: Trifolium angustifolium
Species Authority: L.
Regional Assessments:
Common Name(s):
English White Clover, Narrow-Leaf Clover, Narrow Clover
Trifolium infamia-ponertii Greuter
Trifolium intermedium Guss.
Taxonomic Notes: Trifolium angustifolium L. belongs to the section Trifolium, and is a secondary wild relative of the cultivated crops crimson clover (T. incarnatum L.), and red clover (Trifolium pratense L.) (USDA, ARS, National Genetic Resources Program 2010). The species has two varieties native to Europe: Trifolium angustifolium L. var. angustifolium and Trifolium angustifolium L. var. intermedium Gib. & Belli (Zohary and Heller 1980).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2012
Date Assessed: 2010-09-16
Assessor(s): Lopez Poveda, L.
Reviewer(s): Hilton-Taylor, C.
Due to its wide distribution, its existence in protected areas throughout the range of the species and its apparently stable population, Trifolium angustifolium is listed as Least Concern.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Species widely distributed in northern Africa and Mediterranean area.
Countries occurrence:
Algeria; Armenia (Armenia); Bulgaria; Croatia; Cyprus; Egypt; France (Corsica, France (mainland)); Greece (Greece (mainland), Kriti); Iran, Islamic Republic of; Iraq; Israel; Italy (Italy (mainland), Sardegna, Sicilia); Lebanon; Libya; Macedonia, the former Yugoslav Republic of; Malta; Morocco; Portugal (Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Serbia (Serbia); Slovenia; Spain (Baleares, Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Switzerland; Syrian Arab Republic; Tunisia; Turkey
Belarus; Ukraine
Upper elevation limit (metres): 600
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population size of this species is not known.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Trifolium angustifolium is an annual herb which occurs in fallow fields, steppes, open plant communities and meadows.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There is many protected areas throughout the range of the species. Seeds have yet to be collected as an ex situ conservation effort. It is not known to occur in any Botanical Garden.

Classifications [top]

3. Shrubland -> 3.8. Shrubland - Mediterranean-type Shrubby Vegetation
suitability: Suitable  
4. Grassland -> 4.4. Grassland - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  
14. Artificial/Terrestrial -> 14.1. Artificial/Terrestrial - Arable Land
suitability: Suitable  
1. Land/water protection -> 1.1. Site/area protection
3. Species management -> 3.4. Ex-situ conservation -> 3.4.2. Genome resource bank

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats
3. Monitoring -> 3.1. Population trends

Bibliography [top]

Conservatoire et Jardin Botaniques de la Villle de Genève and South African National Biodiversity Institute, Pretoria. 2009. African Plants Database (version 3.3). Available at: (Accessed: June 10).

Gillett, J.M. and Taylor, N.L. 2001. The World of Clovers. Iowa State University Press, Ames.

IUCN. 2012. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2012.2). Available at: (Accessed: 17 October 2012).

Tutin, T.G., Heywood, V.H., Burges, N.A., Moore, D.M., Valentine, D.H., Walters, S.M. and Webb, D.A. (eds.). 1968. Flora Europaea. Cambridge University Press, Cambridge.

USDA ARS, National Genetic Resources Program. 2010. Germplasm Resources Information Network - (GRIN). Available at: (Accessed: 16 June).

Citation: Lopez Poveda, L. 2012. Trifolium angustifolium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2012: e.T176423A20120853. . Downloaded on 04 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided