Map_thumbnail_large_font

Chamaeleo namaquensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CHAMAELEONIDAE

Scientific Name: Chamaeleo namaquensis
Species Authority: Smith, 1831
Common Name(s):
English Namaqua Chameleon, Desert Chameleon
Synonym(s):
Chamaeleo capensis Bonnaterre, 1789
Chamaeleo tuberculiferus Gray, 1845
Phumanola namaquensis (Smith, 1831)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-06-30
Assessor(s): Carpenter, A.I.
Reviewer(s): Böhm, M., Collen, B., Ram, M. & Tolley, K.
Contributor(s): De Silva, R., Milligan, H.T., Wearn, O.R., Wren, S., Zamin, T., Sears, J., Wilson, P., Lewis, S., Lintott, P. & Powney, G.
Justification:
Chamaeleo namaquensis has been assessed as Least Concern, in view of its relatively large distribution and the absence of any significant threats at present. A decrease in habitat suitability due to climate change may be a major threat to this species in the future.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the western Karroo region of southern Africa, including the Namib Desert from southern Angola through to South Africa, and the Succulent Karoo biome of Namibia and South Africa (Leuteritz 2005).

Leuteritz (2005) also reports a new record from Tierberg, extending the distribution over the southern Karoo Plain. Before this, it was collected in the Calvinia District, as far south as Fraserburg, and also in the flats around the Karoo National Park, approximately 100 km to the north. The southern-most record of this species remains in the Breede Valley, 275 km to the southwest.

The extent of occurrence for this species is estimated to be greater than 600,000 km2.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola); Namibia; South Africa (Northern Cape Province, Western Cape)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is no population information available for this species.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species inhabits sandy regions with scrub vegetation (Branch 1998). It may also be found in rocky deserts and coastline dunes (Nečas 1999). It is mainly ground-dwelling, but on very hot days it may climb into bushes or onto rocks to bask (Tolley and Burger 2007, Branch 1998).
Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used in the pet trade and is primarily taken from the wild. However it is also bred captively.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is traded internationally; however, as this is managed by CITES, it is not perceived to be a major threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: In an assessment of the conservation status of Namibian reptiles (Griffin 2003), this species was reported as 'Secure'. This assessment reportedly encompasses approximately 70% of its range.

This species is included in CITES Appendix II. CITES reports some recent trade in this species, but seemingly not at a significant level (<100 live individuals in 5 years; UNEP-WCMC 2001).

Bibliography [top]

Branch, W.R. 1998. Field Guide to Snakes and other Reptiles of Southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.

Carpenter, A.I. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES). 2005. Fifty-Third Meeting of the Standing Committee: Africa Regional Report.

Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES). 2007. Appendices I, II and III. Available at: www.cites.org/eng/app/appendices.shtml. (Accessed: 16 August 2007).

Griffin, M. 2003. Annotated Checklist and Provisional National Conservation Status of Namibian Reptiles. Namibia Wissenschlaftliche Gesellschaft (NWG), Windhoek.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Leuteritz, T.E.J. 2005. Chamaeleo namaquensis Smith, 1831 namaqua chameleon. African Herp News 38: 30-31.

Nečas, P. 1999. Chameleons: Nature's Hidden Jewels. Edition Chimaira / Krieger Publishing Company.

Tolley, K. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.

Tolley, K. and Burger, M. 2007. Chameleons of southern Africa. Struik Publishers, Cape Town.

UNEP-WCMC. 2001. Seventeenth Meeting of the CITES Animals Committee: Significant Trade in Animals.


Citation: Carpenter, A.I. 2013. Chamaeleo namaquensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided