|Scientific Name:||Calumma fallax (Mocquard, 1900)|
Chamaeleon fallax Mocquard, 1900
|Taxonomic Notes:||This species is very similar to Calumma nasutum Dumeril & Bibron, 1836 (Glaw and Vences 2007). The species taxonomy is currently uncertain and needs to be resolved.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Data Deficient ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Carpenter, A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.|
|Contributor(s):||Collen, B. & Ram, M.|
There is taxonomic uncertainty regarding Calumma fallax and the precise limits of its distribution range are not known. It is also unclear the degree to which this species can live in degraded habitats. If it is similar to C. nasutum, then it may well be Least Concern (especially if it has a wide range), but if it is more likely to be dependent on intact forest and limited in range, then it could qualify as threatened. Further research is needed into its taxonomy, distribution and abundance, threats, harvest levels, and population trends, before a full assessment can take place.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Madagascar and is known from mid-altitude in the southeast (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1996, Glaw and Vences 2007) over an estimated area of 2,057 km². However, it is not clear whether this represents the true range of the species, although it is provisionally treated here as the extent of occurrence.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no population data available for this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is known from mid-altitude forest (Glaw and Vences 2007). It is not known whether this species might occur in degraded habitats like the related nose-horned chameleon (C. nasutum).|
|Use and Trade:||There was negligible trade of this species in the period between 2000 and 2008, with only four exports of bodies/specimens being recorded from Madagascar (UNEP-WCMC 2010).|
|Major Threat(s):||The region where this species occurs is experiencing habitat loss due to agricultural expansion, slash-and-burn farming and associated bush fires, clearing of land for cattle grazing and logging. However, the similar nose-horned chameleon is rather tolerant of disturbance, and so it is unclear to what extent these processes threaten this species. Species in this genus are of interest to the international pet trade industry.|
|Conservation Actions:||International trade of this species is controlled under CITES Appendix II. More research is needed on this species, including its taxonomy, distribution and abundance, threats and harvest levels.|
Carpenter, A.I. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.
Gade, D.W. 1996. Deforestation and Its Effects in Highland Madagascar. Mountain Research and Development, 16(2): 101-116.
Glaw, F. and Vences, M. 2007. A Field Guide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar. Vences & Glaw Verlag, Cologne.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
Jenkins, R.K.B., Brady, L.D., Bisoac, M., Rabearivony, J. and Griffiths, R.A. 2003. Forest disturbance and river proximity influence chameleon abundance in Madagascar. Biological Conservation 109(3): 407-415.
Raxworthy, C.J. 2007. pers. comm. Red List Assessment.
Raxworthy, C.J. and Nussbaum, R.A. 1996. Montane Amphibian and reptile communities in Madagascar. Conservation Biology 10(3): 750-756.
UNEP-WCMC. 2010. CITES Trade Database. Available at: http://www.unep-wcmc.org/citestrade/. (Accessed: 17th September).
|Citation:||Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F., Raxworthy, C.J., Robsomanitrandrasana, E. & Carpenter, A. 2011. Calumma fallax. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176302A7213659.Downloaded on 18 September 2018.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|