|Scientific Name:||Rhacodactylus ciliatus|
|Species Authority:||(Guichenot, 1866)|
Correlophus ciliatus Guichenot, 1866
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B1ab(i,ii,iii,v) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A.|
|Reviewer(s):||Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.|
Rhacodactylus ciliatus is listed as Vulnerable because it has a restricted distribution and there is continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat. At least 50% of the range of this species is likely under threat. There is habitat fragmentation over part of the range but there are also relatively large continuous tracts of habitat.
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Province Sud, New Caledonia. It occurs in Grande Terre, and Ile des Pins. On Grande Terre there are only four known localities widely scattered across the southern half of the island (Canala to Rivière Bleue). It is possible that this species occurs in intervening forested areas. It occurs at elevations between 150 m and 1,000 m. The extent of occurrence is approximately 1,600 km². |
[Extent of occurrence was based on a crude measure of overall length times width of the most distant known locations (a rough measure of the line around the points), except for very widespread species where the published areas of the islands were taken.]
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There are no quantitative data on population size or trends. It is presumed to have suffered a substantial reduction in population size and extent in the past through habitat loss associated with logging, wildfires and the clearance of low and mid-elevation forests for agriculture.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits coastal forests, closed humid forests and montane forests. It is nocturnal and arboreal. It shelters by day in tree crevices and holes or amongst dense foliage, and forages at night in the canopy.|
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Major Threat(s):||The main threats to this species are the further loss or degradation of habitat from wildfires and clearance for agriculture, predation by rodents, and, at lower elevation sites, the impact of the introduced ant Wasmannia auropunctata (Jourdan et al. 2000, 2001). Habitat loss and fragmentation are the main threats on Ile des Pins. At all Grande Terre locations habitat degradation from introduced ungulates (deer and pigs) is also a problem. Illegal collection and trafficking of Rhacodactylus ciliatus is a risk at accessible locations.|
|Conservation Actions:||Protected in Province Sud under Code de l'environnement de la Province Sud (Délibération No. 25-2009/APS, 20 March 2009). This species is present in Parc Provincial de la Rivière Bleue but it is not known to occur in any other protected areas. No active conservation management is currently being undertaken for this species.|
Bauer, A.M. and Sadlier, R.A. 2000. The Herpetofauna of New Caledonia. Society for the Study of Amphibians and Reptiles, Ithaca, New York.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).
Jourdan, H., Sadlier, R.A. and Bauer, A.M. 2000. Premières observations sur les conséquences de l’invasion de Wasmannia auropunctata 1863 (Roger) sur les prédateurs supérieurs dans les écosystèmes Néo-calédoniens. Actes des collectes insectes sociaux 13: 121-126.
Jourdan, H., Sadlier, R.A. and Bauer, A.M. 2001. Little Fire Ant Invasion (Wasmannia auropunctata) as a Threat to New Caledonian Lizards: Evidences from a Sclerophyll Forest (Hymenoptera: Formicidae). Sociobiology 38(3A): 283-301.
Seipp, R., and Henkel, F.W. 2000. Rhacodactylus: biology, natural history and husbandry. Edition Chimaira, Frankfurt.
|Citation:||Whitaker, A.H. & Sadlier, R.A. 2011. Rhacodactylus ciliatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T176173A7192073.Downloaded on 27 February 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|