Map_thumbnail_large_font

Epipactis tallosii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
PLANTAE TRACHEOPHYTA LILIOPSIDA ORCHIDALES ORCHIDACEAE

Scientific Name: Epipactis tallosii
Species Authority: A.Molnár & Robatsch
Synonym(s):
Epipactis tallosii A. Molnár & Robatsch subspecies tallosii
Epipactis tallosii A.Molnár & Robatsch subspecies zaupolensis Barbaro & Kreutz

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B2ab(ii,iii,v) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-07-14
Assessor(s): Fay, M.
Reviewer(s): Rankou, H. & Bilz, M.
Justification:
Epipactis tallosii is very rare and local with small and isolated populations over a scattered distribution. The trend of the population is decreasing and the area of occupancy of the species is below 500 km². The species is threatened by the destruction of forests, clearing of old trees, inappropriate woodland management, construction of forests roads, drainage, urbanisation, tourism, and consumption by animals. Therefore, Epipactis tallosii is assessed as Endangered.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

Epipactis tallosii is a European endemic found in Italy, Czech Republic, Hungary and Slovakia. In Italy it is found in Zoppola in the province of Pordenone, and in Hungary between the Danube and Tisza rivers. The species can be found up to 100 m asl. (The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew 2010, Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009). The area of occupancy is below 500 km².

Countries:
Native:
Czech Republic; Hungary; Italy (Italy (mainland)); Slovakia
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

Epipactis tallosii is very rare and local with small and isolated populations over a scattered distribution. The population has a decreasing trend (Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009).

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

Epipactis tallosii is found in lowland mixed woodland (oak with Quercus cerris and Q. robur). It prefers moist, often acidic substrates. This species grows in shade and it flowers from July to August (Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009).

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There are no known uses.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Epipactis tallosii is threatened by habitat loss caused by the destruction of forests, clearing of old trees, inappropriate woodland management, construction of forest roads, and drainage of high ground water. In addition, it is harmed by urbanisation,  tourism, recreational activities, and digging and consumption by animals (Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: All orchids are included under Annex B of the Convention on International Trade in Endangered Species of Wild Fauna and Flora (CITES). This orchid is listed as Critically Endangered in Czech Republic (Holub and Procházka 2000) and Near Threatened in Hungary (Király 2007).

The following actions are recommended to protect Epipactis tallosii;

  • Protection of the woodland habitat from destruction, clearance and unsuitable management.
  • Fencing vulnerable sites to protect the species from wild animals.
  • Appropriate woodland management to control the amount of sunlight reaching the forest floor
  • Sympathetic management of isolated populations.
  • Avoid drainage of the habitat.
  • Raise public awareness.
  • Protection through legislation which bans collection of the species.
  • Ex situ conservation: artificial propagation, re-introduction, seed collections.
  • Monitoring and surveillance of existing populations and sites.
  • Estimate the population size and study their dynamics.

(Delforge 1995, GIROS 2009).

Bibliography [top]

Delforge, P. 1995. Orchids of Britain & Europe. Delachaux et Niestlé SA, Lausanne.

GIROS. 2009. Orchidee d'Italia. Castello srl, Milano.

Holub, J. and Procházka, F. 2000. Red List of the Flora of the Czech Republic (state in the year 2000) [Červený seznam květeny České republiky (stav v roce 2000)]. Preslia 72: 187-230.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Király, G. (ed.). 2007. Red List of the vascular flora of Hungary (Vörös Lista: A magyarországi edényes flóra veszélyeztetett fajai). pp. 73. Saját kiadás, Sopron.

The Board of Trustees of the Royal Botanic Gardens, Kew. 2010. World Checklist of Selected Plant Families. Available at: http://www.kew.org/wcsp/.


Citation: Fay, M. 2011. Epipactis tallosii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided