|Scientific Name:||Platyrrhinus helleri|
|Species Authority:||(Peters, 1866)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||This is a species complex and further systematic reviews are required (Velazco 2005). Individuals south of Panama are a separate species. This species includes zarhinus and may include brachycephalus. It was reviewed by Ferrell and Wilson (1991) and Anderson (1996).|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C.|
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, fairly common, is thought to have a large population and is tolerant to a broad range of habitats.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species ranges from Oaxaca and Veracruz, southern Mexico through the Isthmus, broadly across northern South America and the western portion of Brazil, and also Trinidad (Eisenberg 1989, Koopman 1993). It is found in the lowlands to 1,500 m asl (Reid 1997). It is also found in Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia.|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||1500|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||It is fairly common (Reid 1997).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species prefers moist habitats, such as evergreen forest, dry deciduous forest, semi-deciduous forest, forest edge and fruit groves (Reid 1997). It also occurs in Cerrado (Aguiar and Zortea pers. comm.) and tolerates man-made clearings. Evidence indicates the species is strongly frugivorous (Gardner 1977), and the diet includes figs, Cecropia and Acnistus, and it occasionally consumes insects, including Lepidoptera (Howell and Burch 1974, Bonaccorso 1978). It roosts in pairs or small groups high in the crowns of tree, caves, buildings, tunnels, hollow trees, under palm leaves and among foliage. This species is not known to make tents. Reproduction usually coincides with the onset of the rainy season and varies locally. Birth peaks occur in March-April and July-August (Ferrel and Wilson 1991). In Venezuela, the species may be very abundant in favourable habitat but can be netted in numbers only if nets are set in the canopy (Handley 1976). In seasonally dry areas, it is usually caught in mist nets set over or near streams.|
|Use and Trade:||This species it not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no known threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.|
Anderson, S. 1996. Notes on Bolivian mammals, 8. Small species of Platyrrhinus. In: H.H. Genoways and R.J. Baker (eds), Contributions in mammalogy: A memorial volume in honor of J. Knox Jones, Jr., pp. 89-93. Museum of Texas Tech University, Lubbock, Texas.
Bonaccorso, F. J. 1978. Foraging and reproductive ecology in a Panamanian bat community. Bulletin of the Florida State Museum, Biological Sciences 24: 359-408.
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Ferrel, C.S. and Wilson, D.E. 1991. Platyrrhynus helleri. Mammalian Species 373: 1-5.
Gardner, A.L. 1977. Feeding habits. In: R.J. Baker, J.K. Jones, Jr. and D.C. Carter (eds), Biology of bats of the New World family Phyllostomidae, pp. 293-350. Special Publication. Museum Texas Tech University.
Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
Howell, D.J. and Burch, D. 1974. Food habits of some Costa Rican bats. Revista de Biologia Tropical 21: 281-294.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
Koopman, K.F. 1993. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal species of the world: a taxonomic and geographic reference, pp. 137–241. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C., USA.
Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Reid, F.A. 1997. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York.
Velazco, P.M. 2005. Morphological phylogeny of the bat genus Platyrrhinus Saussure, 1860 (Chiroptera: Phyllostomidae) with description of four new species. Fieldiana, Zoology, n.s., N° 105: iv+53.
Velazco, P.M. 2005. Systematics and phylogenetic relationships of the broad-nosed bats, Genus Platyrrhinus (Chiroptera, Phyllostomidae). Fieldiana: Zoology 105: 1-53.
|Citation:||Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J. & Cuarón, A.D. and de Grammont, P.C. 2015. Platyrrhinus helleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17570A21970599. . Downloaded on 13 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|