Map_thumbnail_large_font

Platyrrhinus helleri

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA CHIROPTERA PHYLLOSTOMIDAE

Scientific Name: Platyrrhinus helleri
Species Authority: (Peters, 1866)
Common Name(s):
English Heller's Broad-nosed Bat
Taxonomic Notes: This is a species complex, individuals south of Panama are a separate species, further systematic reviews are required (Velasco 2005). Includes zarhinus. May include brachycephalus. Reviewed by Ferrell and Wilson (1991) and Anderson (1996).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C.
Reviewer(s): Medellín, R. (Chiroptera Red List Authority) & Schipper, J. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern as it is widespread, fairly common, is thought to have a large population and is tolerant to a broad range of habitats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: The species ranges from Oaxaca and Veracruz, southern Mexico through the Isthmus, broadly across northern South America and the western portion of Brazil; also Trinidad (Eisenberg, 1989; Koopman, 1993). Lowlands to 1,500 m (Reid, 1997). Also Ecuador, Peru and Bolivia.
Countries:
Native:
Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Fairly common (Reid, 1997).
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The species prefers moist habitats, such as evergreen forest, dry deciduous forest, semideciduous forest, forest edge, and fruit groves (Reid, 1997). It also occurs in Cerrado (Aguiar and Zortea pers. comm.) and tolerates man-made clearings. Evidence indicates the species is strongly frugivorous (Gardner, 1977); diet includes figs, Cecropia and Acnistus; occasionally consumes insects, including Lepidoptera (Howell and Burch, 1974; Bonaccorso, 1978). They roost in pairs or small groups high in the crowns of tree, caves, buildings, tunnels, hollow trees, under palm leaves, and among foliage. This species is not known to make tents. Reproduction usually coincides with the onset of the rainy season and varies locally In Venezuela, the species may be very abundant in favorable habitat but can be netted in numbers only if nets are set in the canopy (Handley, 1976). In seasonally dry areas, it is usually caught in mist nets set over or near streams. Birth peaks occur in March-April and July-August (Ferrel and Wilson, 1991).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): None known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: The species occurs in a number of protected areas througout its range.

Bibliography [top]

Bonaccorso, F. J. 1978. Foraging and reproductive ecology in a Panamanian bat community. Bulletin of the Florida State Museum, Biological Sciences 24: 359-408.

Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.

Ferrel, C. S. and Wilson, D. E. 1991. Platyrrhynus helleri. Mammalian Species 373: 1-5.

Gardner, A. L. 1977. Feeding habits. In: R. J. Baker, J. K. Jones, Jr. and D. C. Carter (eds), Biology of bats of the New World family Phyllostomidae, pp. 293-350. Special Publication. Museum Texas Tech University.

Handley Jr., C. O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.

Howell, D. J. and Burch, D. 1974. Food habits of some Costa Rican bats. Revista de Biologia Tropical 21: 281-294.

Koopman, K. F. 1993. Order Chiroptera. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal species of the world: a taxonomic and geographic reference, pp. 137–241. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, D. C., USA.

Reid, F. 1997. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.

Velazco, P. M. 2005. Systematics and phylogenetic relationships of the broad-nosed bats, Genus Platyrrhinus (Chiroptera, Phyllostomidae). Fieldiana: Zoology 105: 1-53.


Citation: Miller, B., Reid, F., Arroyo-Cabrales, J., Cuarón, A.D. & de Grammont, P.C. 2008. Platyrrhinus helleri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 02 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided