|Scientific Name:||Plagiodontia aedium|
|Species Authority:||F. Cuvier, 1836|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered A4acde ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Turvey, S. & Incháustegui, S.|
|Reviewer(s):||McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)|
This species is considered to be Endangered due to an estimated past and projected future population reduction. Over the past 2 generations (20 years) and one generation into the future (10 years) the total population will have been reduced by over 50% due to invasive species, habitat loss, persecution as a crop pest, and hunting.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known a few isolated areas on Hispaniola.|
Native:Dominican Republic; Haiti
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Almost nothing is known about this species. On a recent survey near Massif de la Hotte, Haiti, the species was not uncommon, but was only found in isolated areas where they were considered to be an agricultural pest (Turvey pers. comm.). Populations have been drastically reduced, and are restricted to a few remaining areas of suitable habitat.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is poorly known. It is terrestrial and arboreal and inhabits subtropical and tropical forest, as well as rocky areas. It is known to live in rocky outcrops and hide in crevices among rocks. It is herbivorous (folivorous) and eats numerous plants and local crops.|
|Major Threat(s):||Often killed as a crop pest and opportunistically hunted for food in Haiti. Increasing habitat destruction both within and outside of protected areas is a major threat. In addition, invasive species (mongoose, cats, dogs and rats) persecute and kill individuals of the species. These compounding factors have resulted in the extirpation of the animal from much of its former range.|
|Conservation Actions:||Occurs in a number of protected areas.|
IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).
Sullivan, C. P. 1983. Status and distribution of Plagiodontia aedium in the Dominican Republic. Unpublished Masters, University of Florida.
Turvey, S. T., Meredith, H. M. R. and Scofield, R. P. 2008. 'Continued survival of the Hispaniolan solendon (Solenodon paradaxus) in Haiti. Oryx 42: 611-614.
Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Turvey, S. & Incháustegui, S. 2008. Plagiodontia aedium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17460A7086930. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2008.RLTS.T17460A7086930.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|