Map_thumbnail_large_font

Plagiodontia aedium

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA RODENTIA CAPROMYIDAE

Scientific Name: Plagiodontia aedium
Species Authority: F. Cuvier, 1836
Common Name(s):
English Cuvier's Hutia, Hispaniolan Hutia, Hispanolan Hutia

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A4acde ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Turvey, S. & Incháustegui, S.
Reviewer(s): McKnight, M. (Global Mammal Assessment Team) & Amori, G. (Small Nonvolant Mammal Red List Authority)
Justification:
This species is considered to be Endangered due to an estimated past and projected future population reduction. Over the past 2 generations (20 years) and one generation into the future (10 years) the total population will have been reduced by over 50% due to invasive species, habitat loss, persecution as a crop pest, and hunting.
History:
1996 Vulnerable
1994 Rare (Groombridge 1994)
1990 Rare (IUCN 1990)
1988 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1988)
1986 Indeterminate (IUCN Conservation Monitoring Centre 1986)
1982 Indeterminate (Thornback and Jenkins 1982)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known a few isolated areas on Hispaniola.
Countries:
Native:
Dominican Republic; Haiti
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Almost nothing is known about this species. On a recent survey near Massif de la Hotte, Haiti, the species was not uncommon, but was only found in isolated areas where they were considered to be an agricultural pest (Turvey pers. comm.). Populations have been drastically reduced, and are restricted to a few remaining areas of suitable habitat.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is poorly known. It is terrestrial and arboreal and inhabits subtropical and tropical forest, as well as rocky areas. It is known to live in rocky outcrops and hide in crevices among rocks. It is herbivorous (folivorous) and eats numerous plants and local crops.
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Often killed as a crop pest and opportunistically hunted for food in Haiti. Increasing habitat destruction both within and outside of protected areas is a major threat. In addition, invasive species (mongoose, cats, dogs and rats) persecute and kill individuals of the species. These compounding factors have resulted in the extirpation of the animal from much of its former range.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Occurs in a number of protected areas.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2008. 2008 IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 5 October 2008).

Sullivan, C. P. 1983. Status and distribution of Plagiodontia aedium in the Dominican Republic. Unpublished Masters, University of Florida.

Turvey, S. T., Meredith, H. M. R. and Scofield, R. P. 2008. 'Continued survival of the Hispaniolan solendon (Solenodon paradaxus) in Haiti. Oryx 42: 611-614.

Woods, C. A. and Kilpatrick, C. W. 2005. Infraorder Hystricognathi. In: D. E. Wilson and D. M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 1538-1599. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.


Citation: Turvey, S. & Incháustegui, S. 2008. Plagiodontia aedium. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 23 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided