Pipistrellus anthonyi 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Mammalia Chiroptera Vespertilionidae

Scientific Name: Pipistrellus anthonyi
Species Authority: (Tate, 1942)
Common Name(s):
English Anthony's Pipistrelle
Hypsugo anthonyi (Tate, 1942)
Taxonomic Notes: The genus Hypsugo is here retained in Pipistrellus following the continental-level classification adopted by Happold and Happold (in press).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Data Deficient ver 3.1
Year Published: 2008
Date Assessed: 2008-06-30
Assessor(s): Francis, C. & Bates, P.
Reviewer(s): Hutson, A.M., Racey, P.A. (Chiroptera Red List Authority), Chanson, J. & Chiozza, F. (Global Mammal Assessment Team)
Listed as Data Deficient as it is known only from one location and one specimen. There is very little information about habitat preferences, range, population status or threats to this species.
Previously published Red List assessments:
1996 Critically Endangered (CR)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known only from the type locality in Myanmar, Changyinku at 2,134 m asl.
Countries occurrence:
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The abundance and population size of this species are not known.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: The type locality is in secondary deciduous and some pine forest in a cultivated area (Bates et al. 2005).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The threats to this species are not known.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place for this species; it is not known if it is present in any protected areas. Further studies are needed into the distribution, abundance, threats, and ecology of this species.

Classifications [top]

1. Forest -> 1.4. Forest - Temperate
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Bates, P. J. J, New, Tin, Bu, Si Si Hla, Mie, Khin Mie, Swe, Khin Maung, Nyo, Nyo, Khaing, Aye Aye, Aye, Nu Nu, Toke, Yin Yin, Aung, Naing Naing, Thi, Mar Mar and Mackie, Iain. 2005. A review of the genera Myotis, Ia, Pipistrellus, Hypsugo, and Arielulus (Chiroptera : Vespertilionidae) from Myanmar (Burma), including three species new to the country. Acta Chiropterologica 7(2): 205-236.

Happold, M. and Happold, D.C.D. 2013. Chiroptera. In: M. Happold and D.C.D. Happold (eds), The Mammals of Africa, Volume IV Hedgehogs, Shrews, and Bats, Bloomsbury Publishing, London.

Citation: Francis, C. & Bates, P. 2008. Pipistrellus anthonyi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2008: e.T17327A6982840. . Downloaded on 25 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided