|Scientific Name:||Uroplatus guentheri|
|Species Authority:||Mocquard, 1908|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Raxworthy, C.J., Rabibisoa, N. & Bora, P.|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.|
Listed as Endangered on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 3,554 km², it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and there is a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat.
|Range Description:||This leaf-tailed gecko is endemic to Madagascar, where it has been recorded from scattered localities in the west of the island, at Ankarafantsika (Greenbaum et al. 2007, Ramanamanjato and Rabibisoa 2002, Raselimanana 2008), Andranomanintsy, Ambalimby/Masoarivo, Bemaraha and Kirindy (Raselimanana 2008), and Ankilogoa and Ranotsara (Bora et al. 2010). It has been found at elevations between 30 and 120 m (Raselimanana 2008). The extent of occurrence, based on the area of known sites, is estimated to be 3,554 km².|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
This forest-dependent species is likely to be declining, but there is no quantitative population information. It occurs at low densities at known sites. Recorded localities are widely-separated, and dry deciduous forest occurs as isolated patches in western Madagascar, so the population is considered to be severely fragmented.
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This nocturnal lizard lives in intact dry deciduous forest. It has been observed roosting and foraging on bushes and low trees at height of between one and six metres. It lays spherical eggs in leaf-litter.
|Use and Trade:||This species is exported annually from Madagascar for the international pet trade. The export quota in 2010 was 125 individuals, and it is likely that this will continue or stricter controls will be imposed.|
|Major Threat(s):||The intact forest on which this species depends is threatened by fires, cattle grazing, selective logging and charcoal production, and forest clearance for agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in Bemaraha and Ankarafantsika national parks. More information is needed on the population status of this gecko and the extent of its exposure to threats at known localities.|
Bora, P., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianavelona, R., Hantalalaina, E.F., Andriantsimanarilafy, R.R., Rakotondravony, D., Ramilijaona, O.R., Vences, M., Jenkins, R.K.B., Glaw, F. and Köhler, J. 2010. The herpetofauna of the Tsingy de Bemaraha plateau, western Madagasar: checklist, biogeography and conservation. Herpelogical Conservation and Biology 5: 111-125.
Greenbaum, E., Bauer, A.M., Jackman, T. R., Vences, M. and Glaw, F. 2007. A phylogeny of the enigmatic Madagascan geckoes of the genus Uroplatus (Squamata: Gekkonidae). Zootaxa 1493: 41-51.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
Ramanamanjato, J.-B. and Rabibisoa, N. 2002. Evaluation rapide de la diversité biologique de reptiles et amphibians de la Reserve Naturelle Integrale d'Ankarafantsika. In: L.E. Alosno,T. Schulenberg, S. Radilofe and O. Missa (eds), A Biological Assessment of the Reserve Naturelle Integrale d'Ankarafantsika, pp. 98-104. Conservation International, Washington D.C.
Raselimanana, A.P. 2008. Herpétofaune des forêts sèches malgaches. Malagasy Nature 1: 46-75.
|Citation:||Raxworthy, C.J., Rabibisoa, N. & Bora, P. 2011. Uroplatus guentheri. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 05 September 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|