Map_thumbnail_large_font

Calumma vencesi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA CHAMAELEONIDAE

Scientific Name: Calumma vencesi
Species Authority: Andreone, Mattioli, Jesu & Randrianirina, 2001
Common Name(s):
English Vences' Chameleon
Taxonomic Notes: Specimens resembling this species have been recorded from near Makira at approximately 50 m asl., but these require confirmation (F. Glaw pers. comm. January 2011).

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered B1ab(iii) ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-26
Assessor(s): Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Tolley, K.
Justification:
Listed as Endangered on the a basis that, although the range of this species species is not well understood, it is potentially as low as 591 km², in an area subject to a continuing decline in the area and quality of forest habitat due to logging and agriculture, and which probably represents a single location, and certainly fewer than five, defined by a shared risk from these processes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:

This species has a restricted range in the northeast of Madagascar where it has been collected from three forests, Betaolana, Besariaka and Tsararano, to the northwest of the Andapa basin (Andreone et al. 2001). It has been recorded between 700 and 960 m elevation, but probably occurs between 600 and 1,000 m (Andreone et al. 2001).  It has not been recorded from Masoala (F. Andreone pers. comm. January 2011). The chameleon's estimated extent of occurrence is 591 km².

Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This chameleonis thought to be locally abundant, with one report of 10 individuals found per four hours of search effort (Andreone et al. 2001). Its intolerance of habitat degradation in an area of Madagascar where forests are subjected to heavy human use suggests the population is likely to be declining.

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This species is believed to be restricted to intact lowland humid forest. It uses the understorey, 10-90 cm above the ground, for night roosts (Andreone et al. 2001). Its absence from degraded forest areas indicates that it is intolerant of habitat modification (Andreone et al. 2001)

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: There is no reported international trade in this species.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

Habitat loss and degradation due to slash-and-burn agriculture and logging (especially of rosewood) represent threats to this chameleon, which requires intact forest for its persistence.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is not recorded from any protected areas, although it may occur in the Makira new protected area. Research is needed to clarify the distributional extent of this species and the identity of specimens from Makira, and information is needed on population trends. Areas where this species is known to occur should be placed under conservation management to ensure the survival of this disturbance-sensitive chameleon.

Bibliography [top]

Andreone, F., Mattioli, F., Jesu, R. and Randrianirina, J.E. 2001. Two new chameleons of the genus Calumma from north-east Madagascar, with observations on hemipenal morphology in the Calumma furcifer group (Reptilia, Squamata, Chamaeleonidae). Herpetological Journal 11: 53-68.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).


Citation: Jenkins, R.K.B., Andreone, F., Andriamazava, A., Anjeriniaina, M., Brady, L., Glaw, F., Griffiths, R.A., Rabibisoa, N., Rakotomalala, D., Randrianantoandro, J.C., Randrianiriana, J., Randrianizahana , H., Ratsoavina, F. & Robsomanitrandrasana, E. 2011. Calumma vencesi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 20 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided