|Scientific Name:||Phelsuma lineata|
|Species Authority:||Gray, 1842|
Three subspecies are recognized: Phelsuma l. lineata, P. m. bombetokensis and P. m. punctulata. A fourth subspecies, P. l. dorsivittata, was recently elevated to species-level (Rocha et al. 2010) and is treated here as a separate species. The taxonomy of the remaining forms is in urgent need of clarification, and the genetically variable P. l. lineata may include unrecognized taxa (Glaw and Vences 2007). The assignment of a genetically distinct subpopulation from Marojejy is uncertain and thought to represent a distinct, undescribed species (Rocha et al. 2009, 2010). It is not treated in either this assessment or that of P. dorsivittata.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Cox, N.A. & Bowles, P.|
Listed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution, large overall population, and because the population presently appears to be stable.
This species is endemic to Madagascar where it is widespread in the east of the island, occurring continuously from Makira in the northeast to the southeast corner of the island, an area of over 152,750 km². The subspecies P. l. bombetokensis is known from Ankarafantsika in western Madagascar (Glaw and Vences 2007). The gecko has been recorded from 750 to 1,350 m asl. This gecko has also been introduced to the Mascarene island of Réunion (N. Cole pers. comm. July 2011).
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This is a very common species.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||
This species is found on banana palms, trees, buildings (Glaw and Vences 2007) and Pandanus screw palms (Lethinen et al. 2003). It avoids the interior of littoral forest fragments (Lethinen et al. 2003). The nominate subspecies occurs in humid forest in Pandanus (Bora et al. 2007). P. m. bombetokensis inhabits bushes and buildings in drier areas. P. m. punctulata glues its eggs to a substrate; the remaining subspecies do not.
|Use and Trade:||This species is exported from Madagascar for commercial purposes; the current quota is set at 2,000 individuals per year.|
|Major Threat(s):||This species is not threatened but care must be take to verify the taxonomic status of the different subspecies, some of which may be threatened.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no site conservation measures for this species, although annual exports for commercial purposes are limited and the species is listed on CITES Appendix II. Research is needed to clarify the taxonomy of this species and the significance of ecological differences between recognized subspecies. There are numerous records of this species from protected areas in eastern Madagascar, including Ankarafantsika, Anamalazoatra Special Reserve, and Mantadia and Ranomafana National Parks.|
Bora, P., Randriambahiniarime, M.O., Rabemananjara, F., Ramilijaona, O.R., Glaw, F. and M. Vences. 2007. A rapid assessment survey of the herpetofauna at Befotaka-Modongy, National Park, south-eastern Madagascar. Mitt. Mus. Nat.kd. Berl., Zool. Reihe 83: 170-178.
Glaw, F. and Vences, M. 2007. A Fieldguide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar. Third Edition. Vences & Glaw Verlag, Cologne.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
Lethinen, R.M., Ramanamanjato, J.-B. and Raveloarison, J B. 2003. Edge effects and extinction proneness in a herpetofauna in Madagascar. Biodiversity and Conservation 12: 1357-1370.
Raselimanana, A.P. 2008. Herpétofaune des forêts sèches malgaches. Malagasy Nature 1: 46-75.
Rocha, S., Rösler, H., Gehring, P.-S., Glaw, F., Posada, D., Harris, D.J. and Vences, M. 2010. Phylogenetic systematics of day geckos, genus Phelsuma, based on molecular and morphological data (Squamata: Gekkonidae). Zootaxa 2429: 1-28.
Rocha, S., Vences, M., Glaw, F., Posada, D. and Harris, D.J. 2009. Multigene phylogeny of Malagasy day geckos of the genus Phelsuma. Molecular Phylogenetics and Evolution 43: 685-692.
|Citation:||Vences, M. 2011. Phelsuma lineata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 February 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|