Map_thumbnail_large_font

Uroplatus lineatus

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA REPTILIA SQUAMATA GEKKONIDAE

Scientific Name: Uroplatus lineatus
Species Authority: (Duméril & Bibron, 1836)
Common Name(s):
English Lined Flat-tail Gecko
Synonym(s):
Ptyodactylus lineatus Duméril & Bibron, 1836
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2011-01-28
Assessor(s): Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N. & Bora, P.
Reviewer(s): Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.
Justification:
Listed as Least Concern on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 40,431 km², and although the extent of suitable habitat is likely to be considerably lower, there are still large blocks of relatively intact forest within its range and it is unlikely to be declining fast enough to justify listing in a more threatened category.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This leaf-tailed gecko is endemic to Madagascar where it has been recorded from lowland and mid-altitude humid forest in the east, between Brickaville at its southern extent to Marojejy and Vohemar in the north, and into the Masoala Peninsula in the northeast (Raselimanana et al. 2000, Glaw and Vences 2007). It occurs between sea level and about 600 m asl. It has an estimated extent of occurrence of 40,431 km².
Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:

This forest-dependent species is likely to be declining, but there is no quantitative population information. Over a thirteen-day survey at Betampona, 15 individuals were recorded over a one-hectare area with a high density of traveller's palm (Ravenala madagascariensis) (F. Ratsoavina pers. comm. January 2011). The Antongil Bay area, within the core of this lizard's distribution, contains relatively large tracts of intact forest. However, the gecko is confined to areas of lowland humid forest that are under heavy human pressure, and subpopulations in Betampoana, Zahamena and Vohemar, and probably elsewhere, occur in small, isolated forest fragments (C. Raxworthy pers. comm. May 2011). The presence of both intact and heavily fragmented forest over large parts of this species' range makes it unclear whether the gecko occurs as a severely fragmented population.

Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This nocturnal lizard spends the day head-down, adpressed to stems and trunk of small trees in lowland humid forest. It is reported to be associated with patches of bamboo within relatively intact forest (Glaw and Vences 2007), and has also been found in Ravenala palms and Pandanus screw palms (C. Raxworthy and F. Ratsoavina pers. comms. January 2011).

Systems: Terrestrial

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is exported from Madagascar for the international pet trade. There was an export limit of 2,000 individuals per year until 2009, which has since been restricted to 63 animals per year.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is threatened by forest degradation caused by logging, including hardwood extraction in Masoala and Betampona, and by slash-and-burn agriculture at low elevations in northeast Madagascar. Illegal collecting for the pet trade may occur in parts of this range, including Betampona, and this may represent a localized threat.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species occurs in some humid forests that are subject to conservation management, including a number of national parks.

Bibliography [top]

Glaw, F. and Vences, M. 2007. A Fieldguide to the Amphibians and Reptiles of Madagascar. Third Edition. Vences & Glaw Verlag, Cologne.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).

Raselimanana, A.P., Raxworthy, C.J. and Nussbaum, R.A. 2000. Herpetofaunal species diversity and elevational distribution within the Parc National de Marojejy, Madagascar. Fieldiana Zoology 97: 157-174.

Raxworthy, C.J., Pearson, R.G., Zimkus, B.M., Reddy, S., Deo, A.J., Nussbaum, R.A. and Ingram, C.M. 2008. Continental speciation in Madagascar: contrasting biogeographic patterns of divergence in the Uroplatus leaf-tailed geckos species radiation. Journal of Zoology 275: 423-440.


Citation: Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F., Rabibisoa, N. & Bora, P. 2011. Uroplatus lineatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided