|Scientific Name:||Uroplatus alluaudi|
|Species Authority:||Mocquard, 1894|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F. & Rabibisoa, N.|
|Reviewer(s):||Bowles, P. & Cox, N.A.|
Listed as Near Threatened on the basis that it has an extent of occurrence of 1,485 km², it occurs as a severely fragmented population, and further research may reveal that it is suffering a continuing decline in the extent and quality of its habitat that would require listing it as Endangered under criterion B1ab(iii).
This leaf-tailed gecko is endemic to northern Madagascar, where it is known from Montagne d'Ambre (Andreone and Aprea 2006), Binara at Daraina (Rakotondravony 2006), Besariaka (Glaw and Vences 2007) and Marojejy (Rakotomalala and Raselimanana 2003). It occurs between 650 and 950 m (Raxworthy and Nussbaum 1994), and has an estimated extent of occurrence of 1,485 km².
|Lower elevation limit (metres):||650|
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||950|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
There is no quantitative information on the population of this species but it is regularly encountered in Montagne d'Ambre (Glaw and Vences 2007), where it appears to be localized in drier areas of the reserve. The known localities are widely separated, and the population is presumed to be severely fragmented.
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This nocturnal lizard is found in mid-altitude humid forest; it is associated with patches of relatively dry vegetation in Montagne d'Ambre (Glaw and Vences 2007), but is known from the most humid forest in Daraina (Rakotondravony 2006). At least one specimen has been recorded from a banana plantation in Montagne d'Ambre, either outside the protected area or planted illegally within the reserve (F. Glaw pers. comm. May 2011), suggesting that the species exhibits some ability to persist in modified habitats. It has been observed at heights of two to three metres above the ground.|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is not traded or used.
|Major Threat(s):||Although this species occurs mostly within protected areas, it occurs close to degraded areas and within secondary forest, and it is likely to be affected by the loss and degradation of forest through cattle grazing, timber extraction and agriculture.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species occurs in three national parks. Further research is needed to clarify the distribution of and population densities in this species, and to establish whether threatening processes affect the habitats where this gecko occurs and its ability to tolerate disturbance.|
Andreone, F. and Aprea, G. 2006. A new finding of Uroplatus alluaudi in north-eastern Madagascar widens considerably its distribution range (Reptilia, Gekkonidae). Acta Herpetologica 1: 121-125.
Glaw, F. and Vences, M. 2007. A fieldguide to the amphibians and reptiles of Madagascar. Third Edition. Vences & Glaw Verlag, Cologne.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.2). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 10 November 2011).
Rakotomalala, D. and Raselimanana, A.P. 2003. Les amphibiens et reptiles des massifs de Marojejy, d'anjanaharibe-Sud et du couloir forestier de Betaolana. In: S.M. Goodman and L. Wilme (eds), Nouveaux résultats d’inventaires biologiques faisant référence à l’altitude dans la région des massifs montagneux de Marojejy et d’Anjanaharibe-Sud, pp. 146-202. Antananarivo.
Rakotondravony, H. 2006. Patterns de la diversité des reptiles et amphibiens de la région de Loky-Manambato. In: S.M. Goodman and L. Wilme (eds), Inventaires de la faune et de la flore du nord de Madagascar dans la région Loky-Manambato, Analamerana et Andavakoera., pp. 101-148. Antananarivo.
Raxworthy, C.J. and Nussbaum, R.A. 1994. A rainforest survey of amphibians, reptiles and small mammals of Montagne d'Ambre, Madagascar. Biological Conservation 69: 65-73.
|Citation:||Raxworthy, C.J., Ratsoavina, F., Glaw, F. & Rabibisoa, N. 2011. Uroplatus alluaudi. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T172759A6912597. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2011-2.RLTS.T172759A6912597.en . Downloaded on 07 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|