|Scientific Name:||Phyllostomus discolor|
|Species Authority:||Wagner, 1843|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Barquez, R., Perez, S. & Miller, B. and Diaz, M.|
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, presumed large population, occurrence in a number of protected areas, tolerance to some degree of habitat modification, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species occurs in Oaxaca and Veracruz (Mexico) to the Guianas, southeastern Brazil, Bolivia, Paraguay and Peru, and also in Trinidad and Margarita Island (Venezuela; Simmons 2005). It is not found in Paraguay (Lopez-Gonzalez 2004). There is also one record in Tabasco, Mexico (Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).|
Native:Belize; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; El Salvador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Nicaragua; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Trinidad and Tobago; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The species is common and widespread.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is found in all kind of habitats.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||No threats are known to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||It is found in protected areas.|
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
López-González, C. 2004. Ecological zoogeography of the bats of Paraguay. Journal of Biogeography 31: 33-45.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Barquez, R., Perez, S. & Miller, B. and Diaz, M. 2015. Phyllostomus discolor. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17216A22136476.Downloaded on 26 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|