Map_thumbnail_large_font

Translate page into:

Oxynaia micheloti 

Scope:Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_onStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Mollusca Bivalvia Unionoida Unionidae

Scientific Name: Oxynaia micheloti
Species Authority: Morelet, 1886
Synonym(s):
Unio gladiator Ancey, 1881
Unio micheloti Morelet, 1886
Taxonomic Notes:


Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Endangered A2c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2011
Date Assessed: 2010-11-15
Assessor(s): Do, V.
Reviewer(s): Van Damme, D., Bogan, A.E., Tran, L. & García, N.
Justification:
The species has a wide distribution in Viet Nam. Overexplotation, mining, water pollution and deforestation are major threats affecting its population and the number of locations is fewer than 10. Population decline has been observed through surveys during the last 20 years and is inferred to be approximately 50% in the last 10 years (Do pers. comm. 2011). Surveys need to be conducted in order to follow up the status of this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is distributed in Cao Bang, Phu Tho, and Vinh Phuc provinces in northeastern Viet Nam.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Viet Nam
Additional data:
Number of Locations:5-7
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species is not common. Population decline has been observed through surveys during the last 20 years and is inferred to be approximately 50% in the last 10 years (Do pers. comm. 2011).
Current Population Trend:Decreasing
Additional data:

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This species inhabits streams and rivers in midlands and mountains.
Systems:Freshwater
Generation Length (years):8

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: As many other mussels, this species is used as a ready food source for local people, poultry, livestock and fish and is sometimes also seen in local markets.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Overexploitation, deforestation and mining threaten the survival of this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Surveys need to be conducted in Cao Bang, Phu Tho, Vinh Phuc provinces in Viet Nam  to obtain information on the population, distribution and ecological requirements of this species. Conservation actions which are needed include protection of its habitats from direct and indirect impacts, and preventing exploitation of this species.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  major importance:Yes
1. Land/water protection -> 1.2. Resource & habitat protection
3. Species management -> 3.1. Species management -> 3.1.1. Harvest management

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
  Action Recovery plan:Unknown
  Systematic monitoring scheme:Unknown
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:No
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:Unknown
In-Place Education
  Subject to recent education and awareness programmes:Unknown
3. Energy production & mining -> 3.2. Mining & quarrying
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.3. Logging & wood harvesting -> 5.3.5. Motivation Unknown/Unrecorded
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.1. Ecosystem conversion
  • 1. Ecosystem stresses -> 1.2. Ecosystem degradation

5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.1. Intentional use: (subsistence/small scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing    
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology

♦  Food - human


♦  Food - animal

Bibliography [top]

Bogan, A.E. 1993. Freshwater Bivalve Extinctions (Mollusca: Unionoida): A Search for Causes. American Zoologist 33(6): 599-609.

Brandt, R.A.M. 1974. The non-marine aquatic Mollusca of Thailand. Archiv für Molluskenkunde 105(1-4): 1-423.

Ðặng, N.T., Thai, T.B. and Phạm, V.M. 1980. Ðịnh loại động vật không xương sống nước ngọt Bắc Việt Nam [Classification of the fresh water invertebrate in Viet Nam]. Nhà Xuất bản Khoa học và Kỹ thuật [Science Publishing House], Ha Noi.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

McMahon, R.F. and Bogan, A.E. 2001. Mollusca: Bivalvia. In: J.H. Thorp and A.P. Covich (eds), Ecology and Classification of North American Freshwater Invertebrates, pp. 331–430. Academic Press, San Diego.


Citation: Do, V. 2011. Oxynaia micheloti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T171858A6808028. . Downloaded on 23 July 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided