|Scientific Name:||Phyllonycteris aphylla|
|Species Authority:||(Miller, 1898)|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Critically Endangered C2a(i) ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Koenig, S. & Davalos, L.|
This species is known only from Jamaica and has been found recently at only two caves: Marta Tick Cave (1983) and Stony Hill Cave (2010). The population size is estimated to be under 250 mature individuals with fewer than 50 mature individuals at each known subpopulation (roosting caves). There is a continuing decline in mature individuals inferred from the decline in the number of subpopulations since the 1970s. This species is Critically Endangered.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species is known only from Jamaica (Simmons 2005).|
|Estimated area of occupancy (AOO) - km2:||400|
|Continuing decline in area of occupancy (AOO):||Yes|
|Estimated extent of occurrence (EOO) - km2:|
|Number of Locations:||2-5|
|Continuing decline in number of locations:||Yes|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species was previously known from five or six caves in Jamaica but has been found recently at only two caves, representing two extant subpopulations: Marta Tick Cave (1983) and Stony Hill Cave (2010). Until the 1970s, when it was captured extant at three caves, the largest subpopulation was of 50-60 to perhaps a few hundred individuals concentrated at St. Clair Cave (McFarlane 1986). Recent surveys in 1984 by the Royal Ontario Museum, and in 2005 and 2009-2010 by Andrea Donaldson have failed to detect individuals at St. Clair Cave. Additional surveys at the potentially suitable sites of Riverhead Cave, Mount Plenty Cave and Oxford Cave have also failed to detect this species.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species is colonial and roosts in caves, often together with other bats species. A female with one embryo was caught in January; and a pregnant female captured in June (Genoways et al. 2005). Its diet consists of fruit, pollen, nectar and perhaps insects (Nowak 1999); captive individuals thrived on a diet of bananas, mangoes, papayas and various kinds of canned fruit nectars (Nowak 1999).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are no recent records from the only known major colony of St. Clair Cave, which contained a few hundred individuals. That cave is not protected and is vulnerable to human disturbance (Nowak 1999). It has a population of feral cats living by the entrance and its surrounding area is unprotected as well.|
|Conservation Actions:||Habitat conservation, monitoring of St. Clair Cave and active surveys at other hot caves are recommended.|
Genoways, H.H., Baker, R.J., Bickham, J.W. and Phillips, C.J. 2005. Bats of Jamaica. Special Publications of the Museum of Texas Tech University 48: 1-155.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
McFarlane, D.A. 1986. Cave bats in Jamaica. Oryx 20: 27-30.
Nowak, R.M. 1999. Walker's Mammals of the World. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, USA and London, UK.
Simmons, N.B. 2005. Order Chiroptera. In: D.E. Wilson and D.M. Reeder (eds), Mammal Species of the World, pp. 312-529. The Johns Hopkins University Press, Baltimore, MD, USA.
|Citation:||Koenig, S. & Davalos, L. 2015. Phyllonycteris aphylla. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17173A22133396. . Downloaded on 12 February 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|