Phyllodesma ilicifolia 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Insecta Lepidoptera Lasiocampidae

Scientific Name: Phyllodesma ilicifolia
Species Authority: (Linnaeus, 1758)
Common Name(s):
English Small Lappet Moth

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A1c ver 2.3
Year Published: 1996
Date Assessed: 1996-08-01
Needs updating
Assessor(s): World Conservation Monitoring Centre
Previously published Red List assessments:
1994 Vulnerable (V)
1990 Vulnerable (V)
1988 Vulnerable (V)
1986 Vulnerable (V)

Geographic Range [top]

Countries occurrence:
Austria; Belarus; Belgium; China; Czech Republic; Denmark; Estonia; Finland; France; Germany; Italy; Japan; Kazakhstan; Latvia; Lithuania; Mongolia; Norway; Poland; Romania; Russian Federation; Slovakia; Spain; Sweden; Switzerland; Ukraine
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Bibliography [top]

Baillie, J. and Groombridge, B. (eds). 1996. 1996 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. pp. 378. International Union for Conservation of Nature, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Groombridge, B. (ed.). 1994. 1994 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

IUCN. 1990. 1990 IUCN Red List of Threatened Animals. Gland, Switzerland and Cambridge, UK.

Citation: World Conservation Monitoring Centre. 1996. Phyllodesma ilicifolia. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 1996: e.T17169A6800790. . Downloaded on 29 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided