|Scientific Name:||Phylloderma stenops|
|Species Authority:||Peters, 1865|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Includes septentrionalis.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Sampaio, E., Lim, B., Peters, S. & Arroyo-Cabrales, J.|
This species is Least Concern because it is widely distributed and common, and because it is unlikely to be declining at nearly the rate required to qualify for listing in a threatened category.
|Previously published Red List assessments:||
|Range Description:||This species occurs from Chiapas (Mexico) and Belize, is patchily distributed through Honduras and the rest of Central America (not recorded in Nicaragua), to south Peru, Bolivia and southeastern Brazil, but appears to be absent from dry deciduous forest over much of southeastern Brazil (Eisenberg 1989, Reid 1997). However, it has recently been captured in Pantanal and Cerrado (Aguiar pers. comm.). It occurs in lowlands to 2,600 m asl (Emmons and Feer 1997).|
Native:Belize; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Brazil; Colombia; Costa Rica; Ecuador; French Guiana; Guatemala; Guyana; Honduras; Mexico; Panama; Peru; Suriname; Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
|Upper elevation limit (metres):||2600|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is uncommon to rare, but widespread (Emmons and Feer 1997). It is rare in Costa Rica (Pineda pers. comm.).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It is poorly known. It is strongly associated with multistratal tropical evergreen forests but is broadly tolerant of man-made clearings in Venezuela (Handley 1976). This mixed feeder will take fruits as well as insects. It has been recorded feeding on larvae and pupae, and from the nest of a social wasp. One individual caught in Costa Rica had eaten fruit, especially those of cucurbit vines (LaVal 1977). One was collected while it was attacking a large rat, apparently a Proechimys. Females bear a single young. These bats are found around streams and swamps or marshes. It is usually captured in mist nets set over streams in evergreen forest. The roost is undescribed (Emmons and Feer 1997).|
|Use and Trade:||This species is not used.|
|Major Threat(s):||No major threats are known throughout its range.|
The recommended conservation action is to reduce habitat loss (GMA Brazil). This species occurs in a number of protected areas throughout its range.
In Mexico, it is listed as threatened under NOM - 059 - SEMARNAT - 2001 (as Phyllostomus stenops; Arroyo-Cabrales pers. comm.).
Eisenberg, J.F. 1989. Mammals of the Neotropics. The Northern Neotropics. The University of Chicago Press, Chicago, USA and London, UK.
Emmons, L.H. and Feer, F. 1997. Neotropical Rainforest Mammals: A Field Guide, Second edition. University of Chicago Press, Chicago, IL, USA.
Handley Jr., C.O. 1976. Mammals of the Smithsonian Venezuelan Project. Brigham Young University Science Bulletin, Biological Series 20: 1-91.
IUCN. 2015. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015-4. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 19 November 2015).
La Val, R.K. 1977. Notes on some Costa Rican bats. Brenesia (Museo Nacional de Costa Rica) 10–11: 77–83.
Reid, F. 2009. A field guide to the mammals of Central America and southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York, USA.
Reid, F.A. 1997. A Field Guide to the Mammals of Central America and Southeast Mexico. Oxford University Press, New York.
|Citation:||Solari, S. 2015. Phylloderma stenops. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2015: e.T17168A22134036. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|