|Scientific Name:||Phodopus campbelli (Thomas, 1905)|
Phodopus crepidatus Hollister, 1912
Phodopus sungorus Gromov & Baranova, 1981 ssp. tuvinicus
|Taxonomic Notes:||Will be transferred to family Cricetidae.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Contributor(s):||Lkhagvasuren, D. & Shar, S.|
This species has a large population size and a wide distribution. No decline in population size has been detected, and there are no known widespread major threats, therefore it is listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||Distributed in steppes and semi-deserts in Kazakhstan, Tuva and Transbaikalia (Russia), W and C Mongolia, and N China (Heilongjiang, Nei Mongol, Xinjiang).|
Native:China; Kazakhstan; Mongolia; Russian Federation
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No data are available at present, although it is believed to be relatively common.|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Occurs in grasslands, semi-desert and desert; more likely to be found living on soils with a firmer substrate than P. roborovskii. Burrows (4-6 vertical entrances) lead to a nest chamber as deep as 1 m (but normally shallower) and food caches of seeds. May occupy burrows of Meriones, rather than digging their own. Diet primarily seeds and plants, but known to consume insects. Nocturnal or crepuscular; do not hibernate. Breeds from April-October, producing 3-4 litters of 4-8 young following a 20-22 day gestation period. Juveniles may become reproductively active in their first year.|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat degradation may be resulting through grazing by increasing numbers of livestock. Drying of water sources and droughts also threaten this species, although it remains unclear if these represent natural environmental changes or are driven by anthropogenic activity. These are not major threats to the species at present.|
Occurs within protected areas all over the area (approximately 6% of the species’ range in Mongolia).
Further research is recommended.
|Errata reason:||This errata assessment has been created because the map was accidentally left out of the version published previously.|
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
IUCN. 2017. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2017-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 April 2017).
Wilson, D.E. and Reeder, D.M. 1993. Mammal Species of the World. A Taxonomic and Geographic Reference. Smithsonian Institution Press, Washington, DC, USA.
|Citation:||Cassola, F. 2016. Phodopus campbelli. (errata version published in 2017) The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T17035A115139470.Downloaded on 19 September 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|