Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Palinuridae

Scientific Name: Jasus tristani
Species Authority: Holthuis, 1963
Common Name(s):
English Tristan Rock Lobster
Palinostus lalandii Holthuis, 1963
Palinosytus lalandii Holthuis, 1963

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Jasus tristani has been assessed as Least Concern. Although this species is commercially fished, the fishery is thought to be in a stable state, and management restrictions are in place.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is known from the continental shelf of the Tristan da Cunha Islands (Inaccessible Is., Tristan Is., Nightingale Is., and Gough Is.) and the Vema Seamount, in the Southern Ocean (Holthuis 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Saint Helena, Ascension and Tristan da Cunha (Tristan da Cunha)
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – southeast
Lower depth limit (metres): 200
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species is common within its range (A. MacDiarmid and A. Cockcroft pers. comm. 2009).
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: This species is found on rocky substrates, in kelp at a depth range of 0 - 200 m, although it is most commonly found between 20 - 40 m (Holthuis 1991).
Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is commercially harvested as a food source using hoop nets and metal traps on lines (A. MacDiarmid and A. Cockcroft pers. comm. 2009).

Landings of this species have fluctuated between 300 - 500 tonnes since the 1950s (FISHSTAT Plus 2000). However, catch per unit effort (CPUE) since the 1940s is said to have declined. There is a long history of poaching within this fishery (Southern African Development Community 2008).

In 2000, it was reported that the fishery was considered stable at around 300 tonnes (Pollock et al. 2000). The Vema Seamount was short lived following heavy 'mining'; however, it is likely it will slowly re-populate in the absence of fishing pressure (A. MacDiarmid and A. Cockcroft pers. comm. 2009).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This species is harvested commercially; however, this is not believed to pose a threat to this species (Pollock et al. 2000).

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: To manage the harvesting of this species the following restrictions are in place: total allowable commercial catch for each individual catch, as well as gear restrictions, and minimum size limits (A. MacDiarmid and A. Cockcroft pers. comm. 2009).

Classifications [top]

9. Marine Neritic -> 9.2. Marine Neritic - Subtidal Rock and Rocky Reefs
suitability: Suitable  
9. Marine Neritic -> 9.7. Marine Neritic - Macroalgal/Kelp
suitability: Suitable  
12. Marine Intertidal -> 12.1. Marine Intertidal - Rocky Shoreline
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
  Harvest management plan:Yes
In-Place Education
5. Biological resource use -> 5.4. Fishing & harvesting aquatic resources -> 5.4.2. Intentional use: (large scale)
♦ timing: Ongoing ♦ scope: Unknown ♦ severity: Unknown ⇒ Impact score: Unknown 
→ Stresses
  • 2. Species Stresses -> 2.1. Species mortality

♦  Food - human
 National : ✓  International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

FISHSTAT Plus. 2000. Universal software for fishery statistical time series Version 2.3.

Holthuis, L.B. 1963. Preliminary descriptions of some new species of Palinuridae (Crustacea Decapoda Macrura Reptantia). Proceedings Koninklijke Nederlandse Akademie Wetenschappen C(66): 54-60.

Holthuis, L.B. 1991. Marine lobsters of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of species of interest to fisheries known to date. FAO species catalogue 13(125). FAO, Rome.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Pollock, D.E., Cockcroft, A.C., Groeneveld, J.C. and Schoeman, D.S. 2000. The commercial fisheries for Jasus and Palinurus species in the South-east Atlantic and South-west Indian oceans. In: B.F. Phillips and J. Kittaka (eds), In Spiny Lobsters: Fisheries and Culture, pp. 105-120. Blackwell Science Publications, Oxford.

Southern African Development Community. 2008. Study and Analysis of the Status of IUU fishing in the SADC region and an estimate of the Economic, Social and Biological Impacts.

Citation: Cockcroft, A., Butler, M., MacDiarmid, A. & Wahle, R. 2013. Jasus tristani. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T170083A6707050. . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided