|Scientific Name:||Puerulus angulatus (Bate, 1888)|
Panulirus angulatus Bate, 1888
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.|
|Contributor(s):||Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.|
Puerulus angulatus has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a broad range, and is abundant in parts of its range. At present there is no targeted fishery for this species, though attempts have been made to establish one. At present, the only threat is the by-catch of this species in small areas of its range, though this is unlikley to be significantly impacting the population.
|Range Description:||This species is distributed across the Indo-west Pacific region, to the western Indian Ocean (Holthuis 1991). It is also known from Japan, Taiwan, the Philippines, Indonesia, New Guinea and Western Australia (Holthuis 1991, Sekiguchi et al. 1996) as well as New Caledonia (Coutures and Booth 2004), Tonga (Sekiguchi et al. 1996), and the Maldives (de Bruin 1995).|
Native:Australia (Western Australia); Indonesia; Japan; Madagascar; Maldives; Mozambique; New Caledonia; Papua New Guinea; Philippines; South Africa (KwaZulu-Natal); Taiwan, Province of China; Tanzania, United Republic of; Tonga
|FAO Marine Fishing Areas:|
Indian Ocean – western; Indian Ocean – eastern; Pacific – northwest; Pacific – southwest; Pacific – western central
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||This species is considered to be abundant off the Maldives (de Bruin 1995).|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||This species inhabits soft substrates (mud or sand) at a depth range of 274-536 m (Holthuis 1991).|
|Use and Trade:||
This species is considered to be a 'most encouraging' species for commercial use off Western Australia (George 1983 in Holthuis 1991). This species is often taken as by-catch, in gill nets ("naname-ami") in flatfish catches; specimens were taken by commercial trawlers in Natal and Mozambique (in very small numbers) and from experimental fishing near Madagascar (Crosnier and Jouannic 1973 in Holthuis 1991).
This species is also reported to be found from
|Major Threat(s):||At present there is no targeted fishery for this species. It is taken as by-catch in some parts of its range. Attempts have been made to establish a fishery off Kenya, however these have ceased and no further attempts have been made. At present, the harvesting of this species is not considered a major threat to the population.|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.|
Coutures, E. and Booth, J.D. 2004. Note on the first phyllosoma stages of Palinurellus wieneckii (de Man, 1881) and Puerulus aff. angulatus (Bate, 1888) (Crustacea, Decapoda, Synaxidae and Palinuridae) from New Caledonia. Journal of Plankton Research 26: 387-391.
de Bruin, G.H.P. 1995. A Deep-water Lobster Palinustus unicornutus Berry, 1979 (Decapoda, Palinuridae) from the Maldive Islands, a New Record for the Central Indian Ocean. Crustaceana 68(6): 734-738.
Holthuis, L.B. 1991. Marine lobsters of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of species of interest to fisheries known to date. FAO species catalogue 13(125). FAO, Rome.
IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2017).
Sekiguchi, H., Booth, J.D. and Jittaka, J. 1996. Phyllosoma larva of Puerulus angulatus (Bate 1888) (Decapoda: Palinuridae) from Tongan waters (Note). New Zealand Journal of Marine and Freshwater Research 30: 407-411.
SWIOP (Regional Project for the Development and Management of Fisheries in the Southwest Indian Ocean). 1987. Proceedings of the crustacean management workshop. In: FAO (ed.), Regional Project for the Development and Management of Fisheries in the Southwest Indian Ocean (SWIOP) Report. FAO, Rome.
|Citation:||MacDiarmid, A. 2011. Puerulus angulatus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2011: e.T170080A6705848.Downloaded on 15 December 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|