Nephropsis atlantica 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Arthropoda Malacostraca Decapoda Nephropidae

Scientific Name: Nephropsis atlantica
Species Authority: Norman, 1882
Common Name(s):
English Scarlet Lobsterette

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2013
Date Assessed: 2009-12-03
Assessor(s): Wahle, R.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Livingstone, S. & Richman, N.
Contributor(s): Batchelor, A., De Silva, R., Dyer, E., Kasthala, G., Lutz, M.L., McGuinness, S., Milligan, H.T., Soulsby, A.-M. & Whitton, F.
Nephropsis atlantica has been assessed as Least Concern. This species has a wide distribution, and is not thought to be impacted upon by any threat processes.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is distributed in the eastern Atlantic between the Faroe Islands and Namibia (61ºN and 24ºS). Records of the species from the Indo-West Pacific region are thought to probably refer to Nephropsis sulcata (Holthuis 1991).

The type locality of this species is thought to be 'Knight Errant' Station 30 in the Faroe Channel (59º33'N 7º14'W) at a depth of 1,015 m (Holthuis 1991).
Countries occurrence:
Angola (Angola, Angola, Cabinda); Benin; Cameroon; Cape Verde; Congo; Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Côte d'Ivoire; Equatorial Guinea (Annobón, Bioko, Equatorial Guinea (mainland)); Faroe Islands; France (France (mainland)); Gabon; Gambia; Ghana; Guinea; Guinea-Bissau; Ireland; Liberia; Mauritania; Morocco; Namibia (Namibia (main part)); Nigeria; Portugal (Madeira, Portugal (mainland)); Senegal; Sierra Leone; Spain (Canary Is., Spain (mainland)); Togo; United Kingdom (Great Britain, Northern Ireland); Western Sahara
FAO Marine Fishing Areas:
Atlantic – northeast; Atlantic – southeast; Atlantic – eastern central
Lower depth limit (metres): 1804
Upper depth limit (metres): 470
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: There is insufficient population information available for this species.
Current Population Trend: Unknown
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:

This deep sea species can be found in muddy, sand, rock, and coral substrate at depths ranging from 470-1,804 m, but most commonly between 900-1,400 m (Holthuis 1991).

Systems: Marine

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not currently harvested on a commercial scale. The small size of the species, and the great depths it inhabits make it an unlikely fisheries target, although it is occasionally taken (Holthuis 1991).

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s):

It is unlikely that any major threat is impacting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no species-specific conservation measures in place for this species.

Classifications [top]

11. Marine Deep Benthic -> 11.1. Marine Deep Benthic - Continental Slope/Bathyl Zone (200-4,000m) -> 11.1.2. Soft Substrate
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education

Bibliography [top]

Holthuis, L.B. 1991. Marine lobsters of the world. An annotated and illustrated catalogue of species of interest to fisheries known to date. FAO species catalogue 13(125). FAO, Rome.

IUCN. 2011. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2011.1). Available at: (Accessed: 16 June 2011).

Schneider, W. 1990. FAO species identification sheets for fishery purposes. Field guide to the commercial marine resources of the Gulf of Guinea. FAO, Rome.

Citation: Wahle, R. 2013. Nephropsis atlantica. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2013: e.T170044A6719491. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided