|Scientific Name:||Betta pinguis|
|Species Authority:||Tan & Kottelat, 1998|
|Taxonomic Source(s):||Kottelat, M. 2013. The fishes of the inland waters of southeast Asia: a catalogue and core bibiography of the fishes known to occur in freshwaters, mangroves and estuaries. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology Supplement No. 27: 1-663.|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable A2ce ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H.|
|Reviewer(s):||Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)|
Assessed as Vulnerable due to an inferred population decline of greater than 30% over the past ten years. This is a result of habitat degradation and water pollution within the Kapuas River basin.
|Range Description:||This species is found in the middle Kapuas basin.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||The population is thought to be decreasing at a rate of more than 30% over the previous ten years, although detailed numbers are not known.|
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:||B. pinguis is a benthopelagic species.|
In the last ten years, illegal gold mining in the Kapuas River basin has increased dramatically, and as a result, the Kapuas River is experiencing environmental problems due to poor mining practices. One of these problems is the increase of mercury pollution in the Kapuas River. So far, efforts to prevent water pollution and environmental destruction in the basin have failed, and the damage continues (Adijaya and Yamashita 2004).
In addition, freshwater habitats in Kalimantan are threatened by deforestation, conversion of land to agriculture, overfishing, the introduction of exotics and the aquaculture industry (WWF 2001).
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures currently known to be in action at habitat or species level.|
Adijaya, M. and Yamashita, T. 2004. Mercury pollutant in Kapuas river basin: Current status and strategic approaches. Annals of Disaster Prevention Research. Institute 47(B): 635 - 640.
Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.
IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).
Tan, H.H. and Kottelat, M. 1998. Two new species of Betta (Teleostei: Osphronemidae) from the Kapuas Basin, Kalimantan Barat, Borneo. Raffles Bulletin of Zoology 46(1): 41-51.
WWF - World Wildlife Fund. 2001. Sundaland Rivers and Swamps. Available at: www.worldwildlife.org. (Accessed: 25th January).
|Citation:||Jenkins, A., Kullander, F.F. & Tan, H.H. 2009. Betta pinguis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T169568A6648587.Downloaded on 03 December 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|