|Scientific Name:||Barbus profundus|
|Species Authority:||Greenwood, 1970|
Barbus radiatus ssp. profundus Greenwood, 1970
The genus Barbus (Cyprinidae) is restricted to a small number of species mainly inhabiting the European ichthyographic region including Northeast Africa. Most of the African species that are currently included in the genus taxonomically do not appear to be closely related to the genus Barbus sensu strictu. Seegers et al. (2003) follow Berrebi et al. (1996) and use the term ‘Barbus’ for the cyprinid fish species which were previously considered as Barbus.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D.|
|Reviewer(s):||Kishe, M., Natugonza, V., Nyingi, D. & Snoeks, J.|
|Contributor(s):||Musschoot, T., Boden, G., Snoeks, J., Lalèyè, P. & Contreras MacBeath, T.|
Barbus profundus is endemic to Lake Victoria where it occurs in the deeper waters. It disappeared from the catches in the lake after Nile Perch introduction, but has now become fairly common all around the lake. This species is therefore listed as Least Concern.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||This species is endemic to Lake Victoria. It is found in the deep waters of the lake in Uganda and Tanzania (Stewart 1977, Tweddle et al. 2006) and might also occur in Kenya (Seegers et al. 2003). It is fairly common all around the lake at depths of ≥8 m (Tweddle et al. 2006).|
Native:Kenya; Tanzania, United Republic of; Uganda
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Population declines have been reported following the introduction of Nile Perch. However, B. profundus has now become fairly common all round Lake Victoria at depths of eight metres or more (Tweddle et al. 2006).|
|Current Population Trend:||Stable|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Barbus profundus occurs in offshore localities at depths between eight (Tweddle et al. 2006) and 65 metres (Greenwood 1970). It is able to sustain a pelagic existence at the oxycline and feeds on lakefly larvae and pupae (Tweddle et al. 2006). There is no information available on the reproduction of this species. The maximum size is 6.3 cm SL (Stewart 1977).|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Use and Trade:||There is no use or trade information for this species.|
|Major Threat(s):||There are numerous threats facing Lake Victoria, including water turbidity and siltation as a consequence of erosion and agricultural expansion on the watersheds and floodplains, eutrophication, pollution, over-exploitation of fisheries, and climate change. Introduction of Nile Perch has led to population declines in the past, but B. profundus has survived by being able to live pelagically at the oxycline (Tweddle et al. 2006).|
|Conservation Actions:||There are no conservation measures or actions known. More research is needed into this species' population numbers and range (Kenya), biology and ecology, use, and threats, as well as monitoring of population numbers and habitat trends.|
Greenwood, P.H. 1970. A revision of the cyprinid species Barbus (Enteromius) radiatus Peters, 1853, with a note on the synonymy of the subgenera Beirabarbus and Enteromius. Revue de Zoologie et de Botanique Africaines 82(1-2): 1-13.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-3. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 07 December 2016).
Seegers, L., De Vos, L. and Okeyo, D.O. 2003. Annotated checklist of the freshwater fishes of Kenya (excluding the lacustrine haplochromines from Lake Victoria). Journal of East African Natural History 92(1): 11-47.
Stewart, D.J. 1977. Geographic variation of Barbus radiatus Peters, a widely distributed African cyprinid fish. Environmental Biology of Fishes 1: 113-125.
Tweddle, D., Balirwa, J., MacLennan, D., Okaronon, J., Tumwebaze, R., Getabu, A. and Bassa, S. 2006. Occurrence of Barbus profundus Greenwood 1970 (Telostei: Cyprinidae) in mid-water Lake Victoria. African Journal of Aquatic Science 31(1): 155-157.
|Citation:||FishBase team RMCA & Geelhand, D. 2016. Barbus profundus. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T169463A58324213.Downloaded on 17 January 2017.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|