Map_thumbnail_large_font

Hyphessobrycon tortuguerae

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES CHARACIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyphessobrycon tortuguerae
Species Authority: Böhlke, 1958
Common Name(s):
English Tortuguero Tetra
Spanish Sardinita

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its fairly large distribution and the lack of any known major widespread threats to this species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species occurs on the Atlantic versant between the Patuca River in Honduras, through Nicaragua, to the San Juan and Tortuguero rivers in northern Costa Rica. It has also been recorded from Lake Managua (Miller and Carr 1974).
Countries:
Native:
Costa Rica (Costa Rica (mainland)); Nicaragua (Nicaragua (mainland))
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: The population appears to be currently stable, although detailed information is unknown.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: H. tortuguerae is a benthopelagic species that inhabits backwaters and creeks, between elevations of 0-50 m, with a low or moderate current. Although the type material was taken from an estuary, this species is essentially riverine (Miller and Carr 1974).
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to the rivers of the Atlantic versant of Nicaragua, where the majority of H. tortuguerae's range lies.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Bibliography [top]

Anon. 2000. Fish collection database of the Gulf Coast Research Laboratory (GCRL). The Gulf Coast Research Laboratory (GCRL), Ocean Springs, Mississippi.

Bussing, W.A. 1998. Peces de las aguas continentales de Costa Rica [Freshwater fishes of Costa Rica]. Editorial de la Universidad de Costa Rica, San José, Costa Rica.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Géry, J. 1977. Characoids of the world. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Lima, F.C.T., Malabarba, L.R., Buckup, P.A., Pezzi da Silva, J.F., Vari, R.P., Harold, A., Benine, R., Oyakawa, O.T., Pavanelli, C.S., Menezes, N.A., Lucena, C.A.S., Malabarba, M.C.S.L., Lucena, Z.M.S., Reis, R.E., Langeani, F., Cassati, L. and Bertaco, V.A. 2003. Genera Incertae Sedis in Characidae. In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds), Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America, pp. 106-168. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Miller, R.R. and Carr, A. 1974. Systematics and distribution of some freshwater fishes from Honduras and Nicaragua. Copeia.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.


Citation: Snoeks, J., Laleye, P. & Contreras-MacBeath, T. 2009. Hyphessobrycon tortuguerae. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 18 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided