|Scientific Name:||Phaner furcifer|
|Species Authority:||(de Blainville, 1839)|
Phaner furcifer (de Blainville, 1839) subspecies furcifer
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Assessor/s:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P.|
|Reviewer/s:||Mittermeier, R.A. & Rylands, A.B. (Primate Red List Authority)|
Listed as Least Concern as although the species is very poorly known, it appears to be relatively widely distributed in the eastern tropical forests, is present in a number of protected areas, and it seems unlikely that it would warrant listing in a higher category of threat based on ongoing habitat decline.
|Range Description:||This species is found in eastern Madagascar from Toamasina north to and including the Masoala Peninsula. It ranges from sea-level to 1,050 m.|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||Unknown, but it seems to be relatively widespread.|
|Habitat and Ecology:||It inhabits tropical moist forests. The ecology and behavior of this species have yet to be the focus of systematic field research.|
|Major Threat(s):||The major threats probably include habitat loss due to slash-and-burn agriculture, and illegal logging.|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. It is reported from two national parks (Masoala and Zahamena), two nature reserves (Betampona and Zahamena), the Ambatovaky Special Reserve, and the forests of Makira (which are slated for official protection), and it may occur in the Mananara-Nord National Park (Mittermeier et al. 2008). May also occur in Marotandrano Special Reserve. Taxonomic studies to determine the status of the species, and further surveys on population numbers and range.|
Mittermeier, R., Louis, E., Hawkins, F., Langrand, O., Ganzhorn, J., Konstant, W., Rasoloarison, R., Rajaobelina, S. and Richardson, M. 2008. Lemurs of Madagascar, 3rd edition. Conservation International.
|Citation:||Andrainarivo, C., Andriaholinirina, V.N., Feistner, A., Felix, T., Ganzhorn, J., Garbutt, N., Golden, C., Konstant, B., Louis Jr., E., Meyers, D., Mittermeier, R.A., Perieras, A., Princee, F., Rabarivola, J.C., Rakotosamimanana, B., Rasamimanana, H., Ratsimbazafy, J., Raveloarinoro, G., Razafimanantsoa, A., Rumpler, Y., Schwitzer, C., Thalmann, U., Wilmé, L. & Wright, P. 2008. Phaner furcifer. In: IUCN 2013. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2013.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 11 December 2013.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided|