Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phaner furcifer

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_offStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_onStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA MAMMALIA PRIMATES CHEIROGALEIDAE

Scientific Name: Phaner furcifer
Species Authority: (de Blainville, 1839)
Common Name(s):
English Masoala Fork-marked Lemur, Eastern Fork-marked Lemur
Synonym(s):
Phaner furcifer subspecies furcifer (de Blainville, 1839)

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Vulnerable A2c+3c+4c ver 3.1
Year Published: 2014
Date Assessed: 2012-07-11
Assessor(s): Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Schwitzer, C., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A.
Reviewer(s): Molur, S. & Schwitzer, C.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Chiozza, F.
Justification:
Listed as Vulnerable as the species is suspected to have undergone a population decline of ≥30% over a period of 15 years (three generations), due primarily to continuing decline in area, extent and quality of habitat. These causes have not ceased, and will to a large extent not be easily reversible. A population reduction of ≥30% is also suspected to be met in the future (over a period of three generations) due to the same causes.
History:
1996 Lower Risk/near threatened (Baillie and Groombridge 1996)

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in northeastern Madagascar from Toamasina north to and including the Masoala Peninsula. It ranges from sea level to 1,000 m (Mittermeier et al. 2010 and references therein).


Countries:
Native:
Madagascar
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: In decline due to habitat loss, though fortunately, the species still appears to be relatively widely distributed.
Population Trend: Decreasing

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: It inhabits tropical moist lowland forests. Nocturnal and arboreal. Undoubtedly gums form a major part of the diet (Mittermeier et al. 2010 and references therein).
Systems: Terrestrial

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The major threats include habitat loss due to slash-and-burn agriculture, and illegal logging.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: This species is listed on Appendix I of CITES. It is reported from two national parks (Masoala and Zahamena), two nature reserves (Betampona and Zahamena), the Ambatovaky Special Reserve, and the forests of Makira (which are slated for official protection), and it may occur in the Mananara-Nord National Park (Mittermeier et al. 2010). May also occur in Marotandrano Special Reserve. Taxonomic studies to determine the status of the species, and further surveys on population numbers and range.

Bibliography [top]

IUCN. 2014. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 12 June 2014).

Mittermeier, R.A., Louis Jr., E.E., Richardson, M., Schwitzer, C., Langrand, O., Rylands, A.B., Hawkins, F., Rajaobelina, S., Ratsimbazafy, J., Rasoloarison, R., Roos, C., Kappeler, P.M. and MacKinnon, J. 2010. Lemurs of Madagascar. 3rd edition. Conservation International, Arlington, VA.


Citation: Andriaholinirina, N., Baden, A., Blanco, M., Chikhi, L., Cooke, A., Davies, N., Dolch, R., Donati, G., Ganzhorn, J., Golden, C., Groeneveld, L.F., Hapke, A., Irwin, M., Johnson, S., Kappeler, P., King, T., Lewis, R., Louis, E.E., Markolf, M., Mass, V., Mittermeier, R.A., Nichols, R., Patel, E., Rabarivola, C.J., Raharivololona, B., Rajaobelina, S., Rakotoarisoa, G., Rakotomanga, B., Rakotonanahary, J., Rakotondrainibe, H., Rakotondratsimba, G., Rakotondratsimba, M., Rakotonirina, L., Ralainasolo, F.B., Ralison, J., Ramahaleo, T., Ranaivoarisoa, J.F., Randrianahaleo, S.I., Randrianambinina, B., Randrianarimanana, L., Randrianasolo, H., Randriatahina, G., Rasamimananana, H., Rasolofoharivelo, T., Rasoloharijaona, S., Ratelolahy, F., Ratsimbazafy, J., Ratsimbazafy, N., Razafindraibe, H., Razafindramanana, J., Rowe, N., Salmona, J., Schwitzer, C., Seiler, M., Volampeno, S., Wright, P., Youssouf, J., Zaonarivelo, J. & Zaramody, A. 2014. Phaner furcifer. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 July 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided