Danio choprai

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CYPRINIFORMES CYPRINIDAE

Scientific Name: Danio choprai
Species Authority: Hora, 1928
Synonym(s):
Brachydanio choprai (Hora, 1928)
Danio choprae Hora, 1928
Taxonomic Notes: Hora (1928) described Brachydanio choprae. As Brachydanio has been considered junior synonym of Danio (Fang 2003), the species is now valid as Danio choprai.

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2010-01-22
Assessor(s): Vishwanath, W.
Reviewer(s): Britz, R., Rema Devi, K.R. & Juffe Bignoli, D.
Contributor(s): Molur, S.
Justification:

Danio choprai is found in a remote area in Myanmar where no major threats have been identified. It is beleived to be fairly common although more research is needed to confirm total range. The species is assessed as Least Concern.

 

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:Danio choprai is known from Irrawady drainage, Upper Myanmar.
Countries:
Native:
Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available. The species is fairly common (R. Brtiz pers. comm. 2010) although more research is needed to know its distribution and population trends.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Most specimens have been collected from small rocky streams.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is used as ornamental fish in aquariums.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats have been identified.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing extreme population fluctuations.

Bibliography [top]

Fang, F. 2003. Phylogenetic analysis of the Asian cyprinid genus Danio (Telostei, Cyprinidae). Copeia 2003(4): 714-728.

Hora, S. L. 1928. Notes on fishes in the Indian Museum. Records of the Indian Museum v(30): 37-40.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).


Citation: Vishwanath, W. 2010. Danio choprai. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided