|Scientific Name:||Danio choprai|
|Species Authority:||Hora, 1928|
Brachydanio choprai (Hora, 1928)
Danio choprae Hora, 1928
|Taxonomic Notes:||Hora (1928) described Brachydanio choprae. As Brachydanio has been considered junior synonym of Danio (Fang 2003), the species is now valid as Danio choprai.
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Britz, R., Rema Devi, K.R. & Juffe Bignoli, D.|
Danio choprai is found in a remote area in Myanmar where no major threats have been identified. It is beleived to be fairly common although more research is needed to confirm total range. The species is assessed as Least Concern.
|Range Description:||Danio choprai is known from Irrawady drainage, Upper Myanmar.|
Native:Myanmar (Myanmar (mainland))
|Continuing decline in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Extreme fluctuations in extent of occurrence (EOO):||Unknown|
|Number of Locations:||1|
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available. The species is fairly common (R. Brtiz pers. comm. 2010) although more research is needed to know its distribution and population trends.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Most specimens have been collected from small rocky streams.|
|Use and Trade:||This species is used as ornamental fish in aquariums.|
|Major Threat(s):||No threats have been identified.|
|Conservation Actions:||Further survey work is needed to determine whether or not this species is experiencing a decline, or is undergoing extreme population fluctuations.|
Fang, F. 2003. Phylogenetic analysis of the Asian cyprinid genus Danio (Telostei, Cyprinidae). Copeia 2003(4): 714-728.
Hora, S. L. 1928. Notes on fishes in the Indian Museum. Records of the Indian Museum v(30): 37-40.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.4). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 27 October 2010).
|Citation:||Vishwanath, W. 2010. Danio choprai. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T168588A6520445. http://dx.doi.org/10.2305/IUCN.UK.2010-4.RLTS.T168588A6520445.en . Downloaded on 09 October 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|