|Scientific Name:||Stylodonta unidentata|
|Species Authority:||(Holten, 1802)|
|Taxonomic Notes:||Six subspecies of this snail are recongized:
Stylodonta unidentata unidentata (Holten, 1802)
Stylodonta unidentata sebertae Gerlach, 2003
Stylodonta unidentata pyramidata (Pfeiffer, 1841)
Stylodonta unidentata globata (Martens, 1869)
Stylodonta unidentata praslina Gerlach, 2003
Stylodonta unidentata parva Gerlach, 2003
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Vulnerable B2ab(iii) ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Miller, R.M., Pollock, C.M. & Seddon, M.B.|
While populations of this species are stable, the species has a limited range (AOO = 87 km²; it is found in 8 locations) and there is ongoing deterioration in habitat quality throughout this range due to invasion by introduced plants, especially Cinnamomum verum.
|Range Description:||This snail species is endemic to the Seychelles. It is found on the islands of Mahé, Therèse, Conception, Silhouette, Praslin, Curieuse, La Digue and Felicite; it has become extinct on the island of St. Anne. Its total area of occupancy (AOO) is 87 km². Most of the populations on the different islands represent different subspecies; the distribution and the area of occupancy (AOO) of each is as follows:
S. u. unidentata: North Mahé, St. Anne (extinct), Therèse and Conception; AOO = 22 km²
S. u. sebertae: West Mahé; AOO = 11 km²
S. u. pyramidata: South Mahé; AOO = 22 km²
S. u. globata: Silhouette; AOO = 19 km²
S. u. praslina: Praslin and Curieuse; AOO = 8 km²
S. u. parva: La Digue; AOO = 5 km²
Native:Seychelles (Seychelles (main island group))
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
The total population size of this species has been estimated to be 7.2 million individuals, though some subspecies are much more abundant than others. The numbers of individuals of each subspecies is estimated to be:
S. u.unidentata: 145,000
S. u. sebertae: 1,000
S. u. pyramidata: 15,000
S. u. globata: 7 million
S. u. praslina: 700
S. u. parva: 50,000
This snail's populations are considered to be stable.
|Habitat and Ecology:||This snail is a terrestrial lowland forest species, found in leaf litter, and is one of the most important detritivores in the forest ecosystem. It does not lay eggs, but rather gives birth to live young.|
|Major Threat(s):||It is threatened on Mahé and Praslin islands by habitat degradation caused by invasive exotic plants, especially Cinnamomum verum, and predation by the Common Tenrec (Tenrec ecaudatus), a small mammal that was introduced to the Seychelles. Small-scale farming and wood plantations have threatened this snail's habitat in the past.|
|Conservation Actions:||Some populations are protected in Morne Seychellois National Park (S. u. unidentata) and Praslin National Park (S. u. praslina). The other subspecies require the protection of Mt. Sebert on Mahé island (S. u. sebertae); the La Reserve/Brullee area on Mahé island (S. u. pyramidata); Silhouette island (S. u. globata); and the summit of La Digue (S. u. parva).|
Gerlach, J. 2003. New terrestrial Gastropoda (Mollusca) from Seychelles. Phelsuma 11: 39-51.
Gerlach, J., Matyot, P. and Samways, M.J. 2005. Developing strategies for invertebrate conservation, the case of the Seychelles islands. Phelsuma: 9-12.
IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).
|Citation:||Gerlach, J. 2009. Stylodonta unidentata. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2015.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 06 July 2015.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|