|Scientific Name:||Phenacogrammus ansorgii|
|Species Authority:||(Boulenger, 1910)|
Nannopetersius ansorgii (Boulenger, 1910)
Petersius ansorgii Boulenger, 1910
Petersius ubalo Boulenger, 1910
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Least Concern ver 3.1|
|Reviewer(s):||Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.|
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and southern Africa.
|Range Description:||This species is native to Gabon, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Guinea Equatorial, and Angola. The record from Matadi from the Lower Congo and the type locality in Angola are doubtful though.|
Central Africa: It is known from the Benito, Chiloango, Kouilou, Loeme and Ogowe Rivers and from Equatorial Guinea. Elsewhere, it is known from the Bengo and Congo from Congo to Angola.
Southern Africa: In Angola, the species occurs in Bengo River (Lake Kilunda, Lake Rumango), Chiloango River (Loango, Lukula and Luali Rivers, and Lake Chiloango) systems.
Native:Angola (Angola, Angola, Cabinda); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||No information available.|
|Current Population Trend:||Unknown|
|Habitat and Ecology:||Nannopetersius ansorgii is a pelagic species.|
|Major Threat(s):||There is no information available on threats to this species.|
|Conservation Actions:||No information available.|
Pan-Africa freshwater assessment references. Currently, full citations for references used in the Pan-Africa biodiversity assessments are unavailable on the Red List web site. These will be added to the site in 2011. We apologise for any inconvenience this causes.
IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).
|Citation:||Moelants, T. 2010. Phenacogrammus ansorgii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2010: e.T167964A6427452.Downloaded on 29 September 2016.|