Map_thumbnail_large_font

Phenacogrammus ansorgii

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES ALESTIDAE

Scientific Name: Phenacogrammus ansorgii
Species Authority: (Boulenger, 1910)
Synonym(s):
Nannopetersius ansorgii (Boulenger, 1910)
Petersius ansorgii Boulenger, 1910
Petersius ubalo Boulenger, 1910

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2010
Date Assessed: 2009-05-01
Assessor(s): Moelants, T.
Reviewer(s): Snoeks, J., Tweddle, D., Getahun, A., Lalèyè, P., Paugy, D., Zaiss, R., Fishar, M.R.A & Brooks, E.
Justification:
This species has a wide distribution, with no known major widespread threats. It is therefore listed as Least Concern. It has also been assessed regionally as Least Concern for central and southern Africa.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is native to Gabon, Democratic Republic of the Congo, Guinea Equatorial, and Angola. The record from Matadi from the Lower Congo and the type locality in Angola are doubtful though.

Central Africa: It is known from the Benito, Chiloango, Kouilou, Loeme and Ogowe Rivers and from Equatorial Guinea. Elsewhere, it is known from the Bengo and Congo from Congo to Angola.

Southern Africa: In Angola, the species occurs in Bengo River (Lake Kilunda, Lake Rumango), Chiloango River (Loango, Lukula and Luali Rivers, and Lake Chiloango) systems.
Countries:
Native:
Angola (Angola, Angola, Cabinda); Congo, The Democratic Republic of the; Equatorial Guinea; Gabon
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: No information available.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: Nannopetersius ansorgii is a pelagic species.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There is no information available on threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: No information available.

Bibliography [top]

Pan-Africa freshwater assessment references. Currently, full citations for references used in the Pan-Africa biodiversity assessments are unavailable on the Red List web site. These will be added to the site in 2011. We apologise for any inconvenience this causes.

IUCN. 2010. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2010.3). Available at: http://www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 2 September 2010).


Citation: Moelants, T. 2010. Phenacogrammus ansorgii. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 01 August 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided