Hyphessobrycon bentosi

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES CHARACIDAE

Scientific Name: Hyphessobrycon bentosi
Species Authority: Durbin, 1908
Common Name(s):
English Ornate Tetra, Rosy Tetra
Spanish Mojarita

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Widespread and not under any threat, this is a Least Concern species.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species is found in the Amazon River basin, in Brazil and Peru.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil; Peru
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a stable population trend at present.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: H. bentosi is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species that inhabits creeks. Lives in moderate flow streams and small rivers, associated flood plain lakes. Likes to be around submerged vegetation.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Collection from the wild is not significant and probably is bred in captivity for the aquarium trade.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): No threats are currently known to be causing a concern to this species; it is thought to be harvested on a small scale for the pet trade, with the majority being bred in captivity.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Bibliography [top]

Anon. 2001. Fish collection database of the National Museum of Natural History (Smithsonian Institution)..

Bassleer, G. 1997. Color guide of tropical fish diseases: on freshwater fish. Bassleer Biofish, Westmeerbeek, Belgium.

Bassleer, G. 2003. The new illustrated guide to fish diseases in ornamental tropical and pond fish. Bassleer Biofish, Stationstraat 130, 2235 Westmeer.

Bundesministerium für Ernährung, Landwirtschaft und Forsten (BMELF). 1999. Gutachten über Mindestanforderungen an die Haltung von Zierfischen (Süßwasser). Bundesministerium für Ernährung, Landwirtschaft un.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Géry, J. 1977. Characoids of the world. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey, USA.

Grabda, E. and Heese, T. 1991. Polskie nazewnictwo popularne kraglouste i ryby. Cyclostomata et Pisces..

Hureau, J.-C. 1991. La base de données GICIM: Gestion informatisée des collections ichthyologiques du Muséum. Atlas Préliminaire des Poissons d'Eau Douce de France., pp. 225-227. Conseil Supérieur de la Pêche, Ministère de l'Environnement, CEMAGREF et Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Klinkhardt, M, Tesche, M. and Greven, H. 1995. Database of fish chromosomes..

Lima, F.C.T., Malabarba, L.R., Buckup, P.A., Pezzi da Silva, J.F., Vari, R.P., Harold, A., Benine, R., Oyakawa, O.T., Pavanelli, C.S., Menezes, N.A., Lucena, C.A.S., Malabarba, M.C.S.L., Lucena, Z.M.S., Reis, R.E., Langeani, F., Cassati, L. and Bertaco, V.A. 2003. Genera Incertae Sedis (uncertain placement) in Characidae. In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds), Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America, pp. 106-168. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Ortega, H. and Vari, R.P. 1986. Annotated checklist of the freshwater fishes of Peru. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 437: 1-25.

Porto, J.I.R., Feldberg, E., Nakayama, C.M. and Falcao, J.N. 1992. A checklist of chromosome numbers and karyotypes of Amazonian freshwater fishes. Revue d'Hydrobiologie Tropicale 25(4): 287-299.

Riehl, R. and Baensch, H.A. 1991. Aquarien Atlas. Band 1.: 992.

Riehl, R. and Baensch, H.A. 1996. Aquarien Atlas, Band 1..

Robins, C.R., Bailey, R.M., Bond, C.E., Brooker, J.R., Lachner, E.A., Lea, R.N. and Scott, W.B. 1991. World fishes important to North Americans. Exclusive of species from the continental waters of the United States and Canada..

Scheel, J.J. 1973. Fish chromosomes and their evolution. Interval Report of Danmarks Akvarium, Charlottenlu.

Schliewen, U.K. 1992. Aquarium fish..

Tello, S. and Sánchez, H. 1995. To be filled. Unpublished.

Varjo, M., Koli, L. and Dahlström, H. 2004. Kalannimiluettelo (versio 10/03). Suomen Biologian Seura Vanamo Ry.

Weitzman, S.H. and Palmer, L. 1997. A new species of Hyphessobrycon (Teleostei: Characidae) from Neblina region of Venezuela and Brazil, with comments on the putative 'rosy tetra clade'. Ichthyological Exploration of Freshwaters 7(5): 209-242.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.


Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Hyphessobrycon bentosi. In: The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 19 September 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided