Map_thumbnail_large_font

Ceratobranchia binghami 

Scope: Global
Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Ceratobranchia binghami
Species Authority: Eigenmann, 1927
Common Name(s):
Spanish Mojarita

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-22
Assessor(s): Reis, R; Lima, F. & Ortega Torres, H.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Tognelli, M.
Justification:
This species is listed as Least Concern because it has a relatively wide distribution and there are no known major threats affecting it.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:The species is occurs in the Madre de Dios, Urubamba, Ucayali and Marañon basins in the Peruvian Amazon. Known localities are in the following areas: Cuzco and Junín: Santa Ana (12°52’S, 72°43’W), Rio Compursiato (12°28’S, 73°07’W), Rio Chanchamayo at San Ramos (11°8’S, 75°20’W), and Marcapata (13°30’S, 70°55’W) (Chernoff and Machado-Allison 1990). A tentative record is from area: Pasco, Rio Santa Cruz (10°02’S, 75°34’W). The elevation range of this species is between 200 and 700 m.
Countries occurrence:
Native:
Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):200
Upper elevation limit (metres):700
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:There are no data on population size and trends for this species. It is frequent and its population is presumed to be stable.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:This is a pelagic (area of water not near the bottom) species, inhabiting fast flowing waters.
Systems:Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): This area of the Andean slopes is relatively pristine and there is no reason to believe that this species is threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. It is not present in protected areas.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:No
  Occur in at least one PA:No
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.3. Life history & ecology
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Anon. 2001. Fish collection database of the National Museum of Natural History (Smithsonian Institution)..

Chernoff, B. and Machado-Allison, A. 1990. Characid fishes of the genus Ceratobranchia, with descriptions of new species from Venezuela and Peru. Proceedings of the Academy of Natural Sciences of Philadelphia 142: 261-290.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Hureau, J.-C. 1991. La base de données GICIM: Gestion informatisée des collections ichthyologiques du Muséum. Atlas Préliminaire des Poissons d'Eau Douce de France., pp. 225-227. Conseil Supérieur de la Pêche, Ministère de l'Environnement, CEMAGREF et Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Lima, F.C.T., Malabarba, L.R., Buckup, P.A., Pezzi da Silva, J.F., Vari, R.P., Harold, A., Benine, R., Oyakawa, O.T., Pavanelli, C.S., Menezes, N.A., Lucena, C.A.S., Malabarba, M.C.S.L., Lucena, Z.M.S., Reis, R.E., Langeani, F., Cassati, L. and Bertaco, V.A. 2003. Genera Incertae Sedis (uncertain placement) in Characidae. In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds), Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America, pp. 106-168. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Ortega, H. and Vari, R.P. 1986. Annotated checklist of the freshwater fishes of Peru. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 437: 1-25.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.


Citation: Reis, R; Lima, F. & Ortega Torres, H. 2016. Ceratobranchia binghami. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T167792A53821376. . Downloaded on 29 September 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided