Map_thumbnail_large_font

Odontostilbe microcephala

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES CHARACIDAE

Scientific Name: Odontostilbe microcephala
Species Authority: Eigenmann, 1907
Synonym(s):
Odontostilbe microcephalus Eigenmann, 1907

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern due to its wide distribution and the lack of any known major threats across its range.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is endemic from the Pilcomayo River basin, in Argentina, Bolivia and Paraguay.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Paraguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a stable population trend at present.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: O. microcephala is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. A high natural level of siltation occurs in the river. Over a historical time period, this means that the river is constantly moving laterally.  The species prefers slow flowing water.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no threats currently known to be affecting this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place.

Bibliography [top]

Anon. 2001. Fish collection database of the National Museum of Natural History (Smithsonian Institution)..

Eschmeyer, W.N. 1999. Catalo of fishes. Updated database version of November 1999..

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Géry, J. 1977. Characoids of the world. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey, USA.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

López, H. L., Miquelarena, A. M. and Ponte Gómez, J. 2005. Biodiversidad y distribución de la ictiofauna Mesopotámica. Miscelánea: 311-354.

Malabarba, L.R. 2003. Subfamily Cheirodontinae (Characins, tetras). In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds), Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America, pp. 215-221. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Nion, H., Rios, C. and Meneses, P. 2002. Peces del Uruguay: Lista sistemática y nombres comunes. Montevideo, DINARA, Infopesca.


Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Odontostilbe microcephala. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 22 December 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided