Map_thumbnail_large_font

Creagrutus maracaiboensis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES CHARACIDAE

Scientific Name: Creagrutus maracaiboensis
Species Authority: (Schultz, 1944)
Synonym(s):
Creagrutops maracaiboensis Schultz, 1944

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern because of the lack of threats acting on this species. It does have a restricted range in an area with heavy pollution and habitat degradation. Therefore monitoring of this species should take place.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is know from the south and west basins off Lake Maracaibo in Venezuela.
Countries:
Native:
Venezuela, Bolivarian Republic of
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a stable population trend at present.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: C. maracaiboensis is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. Prefers relatively fast flowing waters, feeding on benthic invertebrates from the bottom. Occurs in small to medium sized streams, but not rivers.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Due to the small nature of the streams in which the species occurs, it is likely that a good proportion of habitat remains intact enough to support this species. Even considering the extent of disturbance in the Lake Maraciabo basin, the species is likely not to have suffered unduly. Creagrutus species are relatively resilient to habitat modification.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into the population trends is required.

Bibliography [top]

Anon. 2001. Fish collection database of the National Museum of Natural History (Smithsonian Institution)..

Eschmeyer, W.N. 1998. Catalogue of fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Harold, A.S. and Vari, R.P. 1994. Systematics of the Trans-Andean species of Creagrutus (Ostariophysi: Characiformers: Characidae). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 551: 31.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Lima, F.C.T., Malabarba, L.R., Buckup, P.A., Pezzi da Silva, J.F., Vari, R.P., Harold, A., Benine, R., Oyakawa, O.T., Pavanelli, C.S., Menezes, N.A., Lucena, C.A.S., Malabarba, M.C.S.L., Lucena, Z.M.S., Reis, R.E., Langeani, F., Cassati, L. and Bertaco, V.A. 2003. Genera Incertae Sedis (uncertain placement) in Characidae. In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds), Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America, pp. 106-168. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.

WWF - World Wildlife Fund. 2001. Maracaibo Dry Forests. Available at: http://www.nationalgeographic.com/wildworld/terrestrial.html. (Accessed: 30th November).


Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Creagrutus maracaiboensis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 25 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided