Hemigrammus hyanuary 


Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Hemigrammus hyanuary
Species Authority: Durbin, 1918
Common Name(s):
English Costello tetra, January tetra, January tetra (FB)
Spanish Enero tetra, Mojarita

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Assessed as Least Concern due to its sizeable distribution, which is probably wider than known, and the lack of any known major widespread threats.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: Known from floodplains lakes in the Solimões River (local name of the Amazon River above its confluence with the Negro in Brazil). There are no reliable records in Peru but the species probably more than likely occurs there (Lima pers. comm. 2007).
Countries occurrence:
Brazil; Peru
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: This species has a stable population trend at present.
Current Population Trend: Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented: No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: H. hyanuary is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. Occurs in flood plain lakes.
Systems: Freshwater

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: Not a significant amount taken from the wild for the pet trade to cause threat.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): Even if ornamental and as such exploited for the aquarium hobby, the harvest of the species is probably negligible for the species as a whole, considering that the species is probably not harvested in most of its range. It is however a species poorly known in nature.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place although they are needed.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.5. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.6. Wetlands (inland) - Seasonal/Intermittent Freshwater Lakes (over 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  
5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.7. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Freshwater Marshes/Pools (under 8ha)
suitability: Suitable  

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.2. Population size, distribution & trends
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

♦  Pets/display animals, horticulture
 International : ✓ 

Bibliography [top]

Bassleer, G. 1997. Color guide of tropical fish diseases: on freshwater fish. Bassleer Biofish, Westmeerbeek, Belgium.

Carl, H. 2003. Danish fish names. Unpublished.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at:

Géry, J. 1977. Characoids of the world. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey, USA.

Grabda, E. and Heese, T. 1991. Polskie nazewnictwo popularne kraglouste i ryby. Cyclostomata et Pisces..

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Klinkhardt, M, Tesche, M. and Greven, H. 1995. Database of fish chromosomes..

Lima, F.C.T. 2007. personal comment.

Lima, F.C.T., Malabarba, L.R., Buckup, P.A., Pezzi da Silva, J.F., Vari, R.P., Harold, A., Benine, R., Oyakawa, O.T., Pavanelli, C.S., Menezes, N.A., Lucena, C.A.S., Malabarba, M.C.S.L., Lucena, Z.M.S., Reis, R.E., Langeani, F., Cassati, L. and Bertaco, V.A. 2003. Genera Incertae Sedis (uncertain placement) in Characidae. In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds), Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America, pp. 106-168. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Ortega, H. and Vari, R.P. 1986. Annotated checklist of the freshwater fishes of Peru. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 437: 1-25.

Porto, J.I.R., Feldberg, E., Nakayama, C.M. and Falcao, J.N. 1992. A checklist of chromosome numbers and karyotypes of Amazonian freshwater fishes. Revue d'Hydrobiologie Tropicale 25(4): 287-299.

Riehl, R. and Baensch, H.A. 1991. Aquarien Atlas. Band 1.: 992.

Riehl, R. and Baensch, H.A. 1996. Aquarien Atlas, Band 1..

Robins, C.R., Bailey, R.M., Bond, C.E., Brooker, J.R., Lachner, E.A., Lea, R.N. and Scott, W.B. 1991. World fishes important to North Americans. Exclusive of species from the continental waters of the United States and Canada.

Scheel, J.J. 1973. Fish chromosomes and their evolution. Interval Report of Danmarks Akvarium, Charlottenlu.

Swedish Museum of Natural History. 1999. NRM Ichthyology collection database. Ichthyology Section, Department of Vertebrate Zoology, Swedish Museum of Natural History, Stockholm, Sweden.

Tello, S. and Sánchez, H. 1995. To be filled. Unpublished.

Varjo, M., Koli, L. and Dahlström, H. 2004. Kalannimiluettelo (versio 10/03). Suomen Biologian Seura Vanamo Ry.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.

Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Hemigrammus hyanuary. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2009: e.T167683A6367318. . Downloaded on 26 November 2015.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided