Map_thumbnail_large_font

Diapoma terofali

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES CHARACIDAE

Scientific Name: Diapoma terofali
Species Authority: (Géry, 1964)
Common Name(s):
English Tetra
Spanish Mojarra
Synonym(s):
Glandulocauda terofali Géry, 1964

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
This wide ranging species has been assessed as Least Concern because it is locally abundant. Although this species was under major threats in the past, it is unlikely that decline is still taking place.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: This species is found in the lower Paraná and Uruguay River basins, in Argentina, Uruguay and Brazil.
Countries:
Native:
Argentina; Brazil; Uruguay
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Locally abundant species.
Population Trend: Stable

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: D. terofali is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. It occurs in medium and small sized rivers and swims in small schools.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): It is very likely that D. terofali is threatened by habitat degradation and water pollution. The Uruguay River basin has undergone intense deforestation since the onset of colonization. There is almost no original vegetation left, (there has been a 92.4% loss of original forest cover) and this has greatly affected the ecological balance, causing a desertification process to occur in the area (Diegues 1994). In addition, with there being at least 13 dams, there is a high degree of river fragmentation within the basin (Water Resources eAtlas 2005), and as a result, populations of most migratory fish species are severely diminished in the middle and upper Uruguay river (FAO 1996). However, it is unknown how this habitat alteration would have affected D. terofali.

The Paraná basin is also threatened by degradation in the quality of the basin's water resources, due to the disposal of untreated domestic and industrial effluents (Diegues, 1994), however, this is largely in the upper part of the basin, whereas the lower Paraná basin has a relatively low human population and is still in a rather pristine condition over large parts (Junk 2005).

However, the extent to which the above threats are acting on this species now is likely to have weakened significantly over the last decade and are probably not causing major decline now.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into general biology and ecology (habitat status and population trends) are required.

Bibliography [top]

Anon. 2001. Fish collection database of the National Museum of Natural History (Smithsonian Institution)..

Diegues, A.C.S. 1994. An Inventory of Brazilian Wetlands. IUCN, Gland, Switzerland.

Eschmeyer, W.N. 1999. Catalo of fishes. Updated database version of November 1999..

Food and Agriculture Organisation. 1996. Control of Water Pollution from Agriculture. FAO Irrigation and Drainage Papers.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Junk, W.J. 2005. Ecology and Management of Large South American Rivers and their Floodplains. International River Symposium. Brisbane, Australia.

Nion, H., Rios, C. and Meneses, P. 2002. Peces del Uruguay: Lista sistemática y nombres comunes. Montevideo, DINARA, Infopesca.

Water Resources eAtlas. 2005. Watersheds of the World. Available at: http://www.iucn.org/themes/wani/eatlas/. (Accessed: 10th November).

Weitzman, S.H. 2003. Glandulocaudinae (Characins, tetras). In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds), Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America, pp. 222-230. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Weitzman, S.H. and Fink, S.V. 1985. Xenurobryconin phylogeny and putative pheromone pumps in glandulocaudine fishes (Teleostei: Characidae). Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 421: i-iii + 1-121.

Weitzman, S.H. and Menezes, N.A. 1998. Relationships of the tribes and genera of the Glandulocaudinae (Ostariophysi: Characiformes: Characidae) with a description of a new genus, Chrysobrycon. In: L.R. Malabarba, R.E. Reis, R.P. Vari, Z.M.S. Lucena and C.A.S. Lucena (eds), Phylogeny and classification of neotropical fishes., pp. 171-192. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS.


Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Diapoma terofali. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.3. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 28 November 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided