Bryconamericus pachacuti 

Scope: Global

Translate page into:

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
Animalia Chordata Actinopterygii Characiformes Characidae

Scientific Name: Bryconamericus pachacuti
Species Authority: Eigenmann, 1927
Common Name(s):
Spanish Mojarita

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2016
Date Assessed: 2014-04-24
Assessor(s): Velasquez Quispe, M. & Anderson, E.
Reviewer(s): Tognelli, M. & Cox, N.A.
Facilitator/Compiler(s): Abba, A.M.
This species is listed as Least Concern because of its wide distribution, its presence in many protected areas and because there are no major widespread threats currently affecting its population.
Previously published Red List assessments:

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description:This species occurs in the upper Amazon River basin in the Urubamba and Ucayali rivers in Peru (Ortega et al. 2012, Roman-Valencia et al. 2013), in the Madre de Dios and Orthon rivers in the Madera basin of Bolivia (Carvajal-Vallejos et al. 2014), and in the Caqueta River in the Amazon basin of Colombia (Bogota-Gregory and Maldonado-Ocampo 2006), and in the Morona-Santiago River basin (Roman-Valencia et al. 2013) and in the Napo River basin (ANSP) in Ecuador. It occurs at elevations between 250 to 1,500 m asl.

Countries occurrence:
Bolivia, Plurinational States of; Colombia; Ecuador (Ecuador (mainland)); Peru
Additional data:
Lower elevation limit (metres):250
Upper elevation limit (metres):1500
Range Map:Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population:This species has a stable population trend at present, and seems to be abundant.
Current Population Trend:Stable
Additional data:
Population severely fragmented:No

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology:Bryconamericus pachacuti is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. It is associated with flowing water.

Use and Trade [top]

Use and Trade: This species is not used or traded.

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): There are no known major threats to this species.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place. Its distribution overlaps several protected areas.

Classifications [top]

5. Wetlands (inland) -> 5.1. Wetlands (inland) - Permanent Rivers/Streams/Creeks (includes waterfalls)
suitability:Suitable season:resident major importance:Yes

In-Place Research, Monitoring and Planning
In-Place Land/Water Protection and Management
  Conservation sites identified:No
  Occur in at least one PA:Yes
In-Place Species Management
In-Place Education
1. Research -> 1.5. Threats

Bibliography [top]

Anon. 2001. Fish collection database of the National Museum of Natural History (Smithsonian Institution)..

Bogotá-Gregory,J. D. and Maldonado-Ocampo, J. A. 2006a. Peces de la zona hidrogeografica de la Amazonia. Biota Colombiana. Colombia 7(I): 55-94.

Carvajal-Vallejos, F.M. Bigorne, R. Fernández, A.J.Z. Sarmiento, J. Barrera, S. Yunoki, T. Pouilly, M. Zubieta, J. Barra, E.D.L. Jegú, M. Maldonado, M. Damme, P.V. Céspedes, R. and Oberdorff, T. 2014. Fish-AMAZBOL: a database on freshwater fishes of the Bolivian Amazon. Hydrobiologia: 1-9.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at:

Géry, J. 1977. Characoids of the world. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey, USA.

IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: (Accessed: 30 June 2016).

Lima, F.C.T., Malabarba, L.R., Buckup, P.A., Pezzi da Silva, J.F., Vari, R.P., Harold, A., Benine, R., Oyakawa, O.T., Pavanelli, C.S., Menezes, N.A., Lucena, C.A.S., Malabarba, M.C.S.L., Lucena, Z.M.S., Reis, R.E., Langeani, F., Cassati, L. and Bertaco, V.A. 2003. Genera Incertae Sedis (uncertain placement) in Characidae. In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds), Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America, pp. 106-168. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Ortega, H. and Vari, R.P. 1986. Annotated checklist of the freshwater fishes of Peru. Smithsonian Contributions to Zoology 437: 1-25.

Ortega, H., Hidalgo, M., Trevejo, G., Correa, E., Cortijo, A.M., Meza, V. and Espino, J. 2012. Lista anotada de los peces de aguas continentales del Perú: Estado actual del conocimiento, distribución, usos y aspectos de conservación. Ministerio del Ambiente, Dirección General de Diversidad Biológica - Museo de Historia Natural, UNMSM, Lima, Peru.

Román-Valencia, C. , R. I. Ruiz-C., D. C. Taphorn and C. García-A. 2013. Three new species of Bryconamericus (Characiformes, Characidae), with keys for species from Ecuador and a discussion on the validity of the genus Knodus. Animal Biodiversity and Conservation 36(no. 1): 123-139.

Wu, H.L., Shao, K.T. and Lai, C.F. 1999. Latin-Chinese dictionary of fishes names. The Sueichan Press, Taiwan.

Citation: Velasquez Quispe, M. & Anderson, E. 2016. Bryconamericus pachacuti. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T167663A53821154. . Downloaded on 27 October 2016.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided