Map_thumbnail_large_font

Bryconops gracilis

Status_ne_offStatus_dd_offStatus_lc_onStatus_nt_offStatus_vu_offStatus_en_offStatus_cr_offStatus_ew_offStatus_ex_off

Taxonomy [top]

Kingdom Phylum Class Order Family
ANIMALIA CHORDATA ACTINOPTERYGII CHARACIFORMES CHARACIDAE

Scientific Name: Bryconops gracilis
Species Authority: (Eigenmann, 1908)
Synonym(s):
Creatichanes gracilis Eigenmann, 1908

Assessment Information [top]

Red List Category & Criteria: Least Concern ver 3.1
Year Published: 2009
Date Assessed: 2007-03-01
Assessor(s): Reis, R & Lima, F.
Reviewer(s): Collen, B., Darwall, W., Ram, M. & Smith, K. (SRLI Freshwater Fish Evaluation Workshop)
Justification:
Assessed as Least Concern in view of its wide distribution and the lack of any known major widespread threats. While threats exist in the Tapajos basin, a lack of knowledge of the species mean that it is unclear how they might impact this species. Further research would be useful in confirming its status.

Geographic Range [top]

Range Description: A poorly known species. This species occurs in the Tapajós River basin, Brazil.
Countries:
Native:
Brazil (Amazonas, Mato Grosso, Pará, Rondônia)
Range Map: Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.

Population [top]

Population: Bryconops is a very common genus within the Tapajos river basin.
Population Trend: Unknown

Habitat and Ecology [top]

Habitat and Ecology: B. gracilis is a benthopelagic (ecological region at the lowest level of water body) species. Occurs in small rivers and creeks, swimming in the mid water catching insects that fall into the water.
Systems: Freshwater

Threats [top]

Major Threat(s): The headwaters of the Tapajos are under severe anthropogenic disturbance. The area was a mix of tropical forest and savanna forest. These forests have been extensively replaced with large scale agriculture and plantations. In many areas the only forest left is the riparian zone.

A new road (A364) is built between Cuiaba and Santa Rem is a cause of great concern to the region as it is providing access into the Amazon.

It is unclear how these threats are impacting this species directly, as it is so poorly known but there is no particular reason to consider B. gracilis threatened.

Conservation Actions [top]

Conservation Actions: There are no conservation measures in place and research into general biology and ecology (habitat status and population trends) are required.

Bibliography [top]

Anon. 1999. Fish collection database of the Natural History Museum. Natural History Museum, London (formerly British Museum of Natural History (BMNH)).

Eschmeyer, W.N. 1998. Catalogue of fishes. California Academy of Sciences, San Francisco.

Froese, R. and Pauly, D. 2006. FishBase. Available at: www.fishbase.org.

Géry, J. 1977. Characoids of the world. T.F.H. Publications, Inc., Neptune City, New Jersey, USA.

Hureau, J.-C. 1991. La base de données GICIM: Gestion informatisée des collections ichthyologiques du Muséum. Atlas Préliminaire des Poissons d'Eau Douce de France., pp. 225-227. Conseil Supérieur de la Pêche, Ministère de l'Environnement, CEMAGREF et Muséum national d'Histoire naturelle, Paris.

IUCN. 2009. IUCN Red List of Threatened Species (ver. 2009.2). Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 3 November 2009).

Lima, F.C.T., Malabarba, L.R., Buckup, P.A., Pezzi da Silva, J.F., Vari, R.P., Harold, A., Benine, R., Oyakawa, O.T., Pavanelli, C.S., Menezes, N.A., Lucena, C.A.S., Malabarba, M.C.S.L., Lucena, Z.M.S., Reis, R.E., Langeani, F., Cassati, L. and Bertaco, V.A. 2003. Genera Incertae Sedis (uncertain placement) in Characidae. In: R.E. Reis, S.O. Kullander and C.J. Ferraris, Jr. (eds), Checklist of the Freshwater Fishes of South and Central America, pp. 106-168. Porto Alegre: EDIPUCRS, Brasil.

Swedish Museum of Natural History. 1999. NRM Ichthyology collection database. Ichthyology Section, Department of Vertebrate Zoology, Swedish Museum of Natural History, Stockholm, Sweden.

Water Resources eAtlas. 2005. Watersheds of the World. Available at: http://www.iucn.org/themes/wani/eatlas/. (Accessed: 10th November).


Citation: Reis, R & Lima, F. 2009. Bryconops gracilis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2014.2. <www.iucnredlist.org>. Downloaded on 31 October 2014.
Disclaimer: To make use of this information, please check the <Terms of Use>.
Feedback: If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please fill in the feedback form so that we can correct or extend the information provided