|Scientific Name:||Petaurus australis|
|Species Authority:||Shaw, 1791|
|Red List Category & Criteria:||Near Threatened ver 3.1|
|Assessor(s):||Woinarski, J., Burbidge, A.A. & Johnson, C.N.|
|Contributor(s):||Menkhorst, P., Quin, D., Goldingay, R., Eyre, T., Lindenmayer, D., Lunney, D. & Winter, J.|
Listed as Near Threatened because the few ongoing monitoring programs demonstrate decline in population size and/or area of occupancy that may approach 30% over a three generation period, because it is likely to face ongoing decline because of legacy impacts of habitat fragmentation, recent increases in land clearing in the Queensland parts of the distribution, and because habitat quality continues to be affected by inappropriate fire regimes and/or logging. For these reasons the species may be close to meeting the requirements for listing as Vulnerable under criteria A2bc+3bc+4bc.
|Previously published Red List assessments:|
|Range Description:||The Yellow-bellied Glider is endemic to eastern Australia, where it occurs from the Mount Windsor tablelands (Queensland) in the north to the Victoria/ South Australia border (Goldingay 2008). There is a distributional gap of about 400 km between the undescribed Wet Tropics subspecies and nominate subspecies.|
Native:Australia (New South Wales, Queensland, South Australia, Victoria)
|Range Map:||Click here to open the map viewer and explore range.|
|Population:||There is no reliable estimate of population size. Maxwell et al. (1996) considered it ‘uncommon throughout range’. Carthew (2004) estimated that there were (then) only six individuals present in South Australia, in a single 200 ha forest patch. It typically occurs at low densities (0.05-0.14 individuals/ha: Kavanagh 1984; Henry and Craig 1984; Craig 1985; Goldingay and Kavanagh 1991; Goldingay and Jackson 2004).|
Many subpopulations have been extirpated (e.g. Carthew 2004) and the key threats are likely to continue.
|Current Population Trend:||Decreasing|
|Habitat and Ecology:|
The Yellow-bellied Glider occurs in eucalypt-dominated forests and woodlands. Habitat suitability is determined in part by floristics, with a clear preference for forest types dominated by gum-barked and winter-flowering eucalypts (Kavanagh 1987; Eyre and Smith 1997; Eyre 2004), and with forest age sufficient to provide suitable trees for shelter and foraging (Milledge et al. 1991; Incoll et al. 2001; Eyre and Goldingay 2003). The Yellow-bellied Glider is reliant on large areas of mature forest (Milledge et al. 1991; Eyre and Smith 1997; Lindenmayer et al. 1999a; Incoll et al. 2001; Eyre 2002, 2004; van der Ree et al. 2004).
|Continuing decline in area, extent and/or quality of habitat:||Yes|
|Generation Length (years):||4.5|
|Movement patterns:||Not a Migrant|
|Major Threat(s):||Habitat loss and fragmentation due to timber-harvesting and agriculture are the main threats to this species. Due to past forest management there is a current dearth of available live hollow-bearing trees within Yellow-Bellied Glider habitats. Remaining hollow-bearing trees are therefore an important resource, but these are at risk of collapse due to regular prescribed burning regimes and windthrow. In Queensland and New South Wales (and possibly Victoria) broad-scale land clearing had been stopped due to newly introduced vegetation management legislation However, in Queensland relaxation of this legislation during the last three years has resulted in a sharp increase in forest clearing since 2013 (see https://theconversation.com/land-clearing-in-queensland-triples-after-policy-ping-pong-38279). The effects of this recent change on Queensland populations of the Yellow-bellied Glider have not yet been specifically evaluated, but they are potentially significant. Furthermore, degradation to existing habitat (e.g., through fire, timber removal) within the habitat of isolated populations, but also between non-isolated populations, is a major threat to the species (essentially inducing a fragmentation effect) throughout its range, due to its wide-ranging and extensive habitat requirements (Woinarski et al. 2014).|
|Conservation Actions:||This species is present in a number of protected areas. Management of timber such that large areas of intact, contiguous forest remain is important for this species. Currently sap trees must be identified and preserved, but the effectiveness of this measure is uncertain (Goldingay 2008). Timber-harvesting and fire management should be aimed at maintaining tree-hollows and extensive areas of suitable forest.|
Carthew, S.M. 2004. Distribution and conservation status of possums and gliders in South Australia. In: R.L. Goldingay and S.M. Jackson (eds), The biology of Australian possums and gliders, pp. 63-70. Surrey Beatty and Sons, Chipping Norton.
Craig, S.A. 1985. Social organisation, reproduction and feeding behaviour of a population of yellow-bellied gliders, Petaurus australis (Petauridae: Marsupialia). Australian Wildlife Research 12: 1-18.
Eyre, T.J. 2002. Habitat preferences and management of large gliding possums in southern Queensland. Southern Cross University.
Eyre, T.J. 2004. Distribution and conservation status of the possums and gliders of southern Queensland. In: R.L. Goldingay and S.M. Jackson (eds), The biology of Australian possums and gliders, pp. 1-25. Surrey Beatty and Sons, Chipping Norton.
Eyre, T.J. and Goldingay, R.L. 2003. Use of sap trees by the yellow-bellied glider near Maryborough in southeast Queensland. Wildlife Research 30: 229-236.
Eyre, T.J. and Smith, A.P. 1997. Floristic and structural habitat preferences of the yellow-bellied glider (Petaurus australis) and selective logging impacts in southeast Queensland. Forest Ecology and Management 98: 281-295.
Goldingay, R.L. 1992. Socioecology of the yellow-bellied glider Petaurus australis in a coastal forest. Australian Journal of Zoology 40: 267-278.
Goldingay, R. L. 2000. Sap tree use by the yellow-bellied glider in the Shoalhaven Region of New South Wales. Wildlife Research 27: 217-222.
Goldingay, R. L. 2008. Yellow-bellied Glider, Petaurus australis. In: S. Van Dyck and R. Strahan (eds), The mammals of Australia. Third Edition, pp. 228-230. Reed New Holland, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia.
Goldingay, R.L. and Jackson, S.M. 2004. A review of the ecology of the Australian Petauridae. In: R.L. Goldingay and S.M. Jackson (eds), The biology of Australian possums and gliders, pp. 376-400. Surrey Beatty and Sons, Chipping Norton.
Goldingay, R.L. and Kavanagh, R.P. 1991. The yellow-bellied glider: a review of its ecology, and management considerations. In: D. Lunney (ed.), Conservation of Australia’s forest fauna, pp. 365-375. Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales, Mosman.
Goldingay, R. L. and Kavanagh, R. P. 1993. Home-range estimates and habitat of the yellow-bellied glider (Petaurus australis) at Waratah Creek, New South Wales. Wildlife Research 20: 387-404.
Goldingay, R.L. and Possingham, H. 1995. Area requirements for viable populations of the Australian gliding marsupial Petaurus australis. Biological Conservation 73: 161-167.
Henry, S.R. and Craig, S.A. 1984. Diet, ranging behaviour and social organisation of the yellow-bellied glider (Petaurus australis Shaw) in Victoria. In: A.P. Smith and I.D. Hume (eds), Possums and gliders, pp. 331-341. Surrey Beatty and Sons, Chipping Norton.
Incoll, R.D., Loyn, R.H., Ward, S.J., Cunningham, R.B. and Donnelly, C.F. 2001. The occurrence of gliding possums in old-growth forest patches of mountain ash Eucalyptus regnans in the Central Highlands of Victoria. Biological Conservation 98: 77-88.
IUCN. 2016. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species. Version 2016-1. Available at: www.iucnredlist.org. (Accessed: 30 June 2016).
Kambouris, P.J., Kavanagh, R.P. and Rolwey, K.A. 2013. Distribution, habitat preferences and management of the yellow-bellied glider, Petaurus australis, on the Bago Plateau, New South Wales: a reassessment of the population and its status. Wildlife Research 40: 599-614.
Kavanagh, R.P. 1984. Seasonal changes in habitat use by gliders and possums in southeastern New South Wales. In: A.P. Smith and I.D. Hume (eds), Possums and gliders, pp. 527-543. Surrey Beatty and Sons, Chipping Norton.
Kavanagh, R.P. 1987. Forest phenology and its effect on foraging behaviour and selection of habitat by the yellow-bellied glider Petaurus australis Shaw. Australian Wildlife Research 14: 371-384.
Kavanagh, R. P. 2004. Distribution and conservation status of possums and gliders in New South Wales. In: R. L. Goldingay and S. M. Jackson (eds), The biology of Australian possums and gliders, pp. 130-148. Surrey Beatty and Sons, Chipping Norton.
Lindenmayer, D.B., Cunningham, R.B., and McCarthy, M.A. 1999. The conservation of arboreal marsupials in the montane ash forests of the central highlands of Victoria, south-eastern Australia. VIII. Landscape analysis of the occurrence of arboreal marsupials. Biological Conservation 89: 83-92.
Lindenmayer, D.B., Cunningham, R.B., Pope, M. and Donnelly, C.F. 1999. The Tumut fragmentation experiment in south-eastern Australia: the effects of landscape context and fragmentation on arboreal marsupials. Ecological Applications 9: 594-611.
Lunney, D. 1987. Effects of logging, fire and drought on possums and gliders in the coastal forests near Bega, N.S.W. Australian Wildlife Research 13: 67-92.
Maxwell, S., Burbidge, A.A. and Morris, K. 1996. The 1996 Action Plan for Australian Marsupials and Monotremes. Australasian Marsupial and Monotreme Specialist Group, IUCN Species Survival Commission, Gland, Switzerland.
Milledge, D.R., Palmer, C.L. and Nelson, J.L. 1991. Barometers of change: the distribution of large owls and gliders in Mountain Ash forests of the Victorian Central Highlands and their potential as management indicators. In: D. Lunney (ed.), Conservation of Australia’s forest fauna, pp. 53-65. Royal Zoological Society of New South Wales, Mosman.
Smith, A.P., Moore, D.M. and Andrews, S.P. 1994. Fauna of the Grafton and Casino Forestry Study Areas: description and assessment of forestry impacts. Austeco Environmental Consultants, Armidale.
van der Ree, R., Ward, S.J. and Handasyde, K.A. 2004. Distribution and conservation status of possums and gliders in Victoria. In: R.L. Goldingay and S.M. Jackson (eds), The biology of Australian possums and gliders, pp. 91-110. Surrey Beatty and Sons, Chipping Norton.
Woinarski, J.C.Z., Burbidge, A.A. and Harrison, P.L. 2014. The Action Plan for Australian Mammals 2012. CSIRO Publishing, Collingwood.
|Citation:||Woinarski, J., Burbidge, A.A. & Johnson, C.N. 2016. Petaurus australis. The IUCN Red List of Threatened Species 2016: e.T16730A21959641.Downloaded on 25 September 2016.|
|Feedback:||If you see any errors or have any questions or suggestions on what is shown on this page, please provide us with feedback so that we can correct or extend the information provided|